題名: 先前知識閱讀理解上之認知研究

關鍵詞: 先前知識 ; 研究 ; 理解 ; 認知 ; 閱讀

摘要: 閱讀理解與讀者先前知識(prior knowledge)的關係已得到許多驗證,任何年齡 的讀者均可能運用其先前知識來協助自己瞭解所閱讀的內容。因此,先前知識的研究在課文 設計及教學上有重要意義;課文設計者要了解學習者先前知識的多寡,以提高課文的可理解 性;教師要能配合課文內容程度與學生的過去經驗,以增進學生的學習效果。 先前知識研究的理論基礎是認知心理學上相當重要的基模理論( schema theory ), 近一 、二十年來閱讀上的研究深受其影響。許多心理學家致力於探討基模,一般而言,基模是一 個普遍性的知識結構,能協助讀者選擇與組織外界輸入的訊息,使新舊訊息加以統整,再納 入一個有意義的架構中。然而,隨著基模研究的發展,學者對於基模理論的批評亦不少。儘 管至今批判基模理論的力量並非強勢,但足以讓基模研究者深思其研究架構、方法、及方向 。本研究分析相關文獻,探討先前知識的理論、研究及相關的批評,並提出結論。未來有關 先前知識的研究,應致力於將其成果應用在下列三方面:(1)提供能建立或激發內容知識 的教學;(2)協助學生使用文章結構知識;(3)引導學生主動運用策略性知識以追求更 有意義的學習。

Research on text has provided evidence of the relationship between prior knowledge and the comprehensibility of a text. Readers of all ages seem to use their prior knowledge to help them understand what they are reading. The findings of prior knowledge research have important implications for instruction and textbook design: (1) teachers should make sure that reading material is appropriate for the experience of the child; (2) textbook designers should determine if the learners have enough content knowledge. The theoretical basis of prior knowledge research is schema theory. For more than a decade, reading research has been influenced by schema theory, which hypothesizes the existence of abstract structures for the representation of knowledge in memory (schemata). With the development of schema research has come various criticisms of schema theories. The time has come for the harder work of formulating and testing alternative realizations of schema theory. This paper reviews relevant literature and discusses the theory, research, and criticisms of prior knowledge. Finally, this paper suggests three areas for applications that aid comprehension: (1) how to provide instruction that builds or activates knowledge of content; (2) how to help students use text structures; and (3) how to promote an active effort to comprehend through application of strategic knowledge.