題名: 母親的兒童學習信念及其與兒童學業成就相關之探討

關鍵詞: 母親 ; 兒童 ; 學習信念 ; 學業成就

摘要: 本研究主要目的在探討國小學童母親在兒童學習上所持的成就目標信念及其與兒 童學業成就之相關,並根據研究結果提出建議,作為父母親進行親職教育之參考。本研究以 臺北市公立國民小學一∼六年級學童母親研究對象,於臺北市東、西、南、北、中區各抽取 一所公立小學,總共抽取七九九位學童母親。主要的研究工具為「母親對兒童學習信念問卷 」。研究的結果發現:(1)母親對兒童學習所持的成就目標信念,可區分為四種,就人數 分布的多寡,依序為:「高精熟低表現」、「低精熟高表現」、「低精熟低表現」、「高精 熟高表現」信念型式。(2)母親本人的教育程度、家庭社經地位及兒童的性別不同,母親 在成就目標信念上,沒有顯著差異。(3)兒童就讀的年級不同,母親在成就目標信念型式 上,呈顯著差異。(4)母親的成就目標信念不同,其對兒童在學校成功的認知,學習表現 上的歸因,作業性質的偏好上的反應,有顯著差異;對兒童學習表現的期望,沒有顯著差異 ;對兒童特質的評量方面,在學習表現與努力程度評量上,沒有顯著差異,在能力程度的評 量上,因兒童就讀的年級不同而呈顯著差異。(5)於去除智力因素影響後,母親的成就目 標信念與兒童就讀年級對兒童學業成績具交互作用效果,其交互作用效果在數學科成績差異 達顯著水準,國語科成績則未達顯著水準。

The purposes of this study were to investigate the achievement-goal beliefs of mothers of elementary school children and the relationships between these beliefs and the academic achievement of children Suggestions based upon the findings of this study are also offered. 799 mothers of children from five elementary schools in Taipei city were administered the "Mother`s Beliefs About Child`s Learning Questionnaire". Results were as follows: (1) Mother`s achievement-goal beliefs can be divided into four groups which, arranged in order from the largest to the smallest number of subjects belonging to that category, were: High Mastery-Low Performance, Low Mastery-High Performance, Low Mastery-Low Performance, and High Mastery-High Performance. (2) The relationships between mother`s achievement-goal beliefs and mother`s educational level, family socio-economic status, and the sex of the child were not significant. (3) The relationship between mother`s achievementgoal beliefs and child`s grades was significant. (4) There were significant differences among the four achievement-goal belief groups in "Perceptions of Success", "Causal Attribution", and "Preferred Tasks", but there were no significant differences in "Expectation of Child`s Learning Performance". The four groups did not differ in their valuation of child`s "Learning Performance" and "Effort", but they differed significantly in valuation of child`s "Ability", and this difference varied with grades. (5) An examination of covariance with child`s IQ revealed an interactive relationship with mother`s achievement-goal beliefs, child`s grade, and child`s academic achievements; the significant difference obtained for mathematics but not for Chinese.