題名: A Comparative Analysis of Alternative Approaches to Literacy Assessment

其他題名: 學生英文閱讀及寫作能力評估方法之分析與比較

關鍵詞: 標準化評估法 ; 學生導向評估法 ; 課程本位評估法 ; 模擬情境評估法

摘要: 本篇論文的主旨是分析與比較語言學上較常使用的四種評量方法,以評估學生的 英文閱讀及寫作能力。 文中將依序探討標準化評估法( standardized assessment ),學 生導向評估法( student-centered assessment ),課程本位評估法( curriculum-based assessment ), 與模擬情境評估法( performance assessment )之基本理論及其優缺點 。此外,綜合這四種評估方法,本文將針對適用於大學外語系學校,設計出一套完整的評估 架構與策略,以評量學生的英文閱讀及寫作能力。

The purpose of this paper is to analyze and compare four assessment techniques currently used in EFL (English as a Foreign Language) programs, namely, standardized assessment, student-centered assessment, curriculum-based assessment, and performance assessment. Their rationales, strengths and weaknesses for each assessment technique will be evaluated. Furthermore, based on the four techniques, a superior assessment strategy for use in university language programs will be discussed, which is designed to measure students` literacy performance and language achievement, according to the program goals and curriculum orientation.