題名: The Feasibility of Scale-Reduction of the Analytic Hierarchy Process

其他題名: 分析層級程序法(AHP)評比尺度縮減可行性之探討

關鍵詞: 分析層級程序法 Analytic hierarchy process ; AHP

摘要: 本研究針對 Saaty 分析層級程序法(AHP)評比尺度縮減問題進行模擬實驗及實 證研究,以探討分析層級程序法尺度縮減對於權重評估結果的可能影響,進而評析尺度縮減 的可行性。在研究方法上,本研究僅考慮比九尺度更為精簡的七尺度、五尺度形式,而分別 針對九尺度、七尺度、五尺度產生模擬實驗之亂數資料及蒐集實證研究之意見資料;資料分 析則著重在檢視「九一七」與「九一五」尺度縮減時,權重向量絕對差值、RMS 值、MAD 值 等的變異情形,並進行 Spearman 等級相關考驗。 研究結果發現:分析層級程序法尺度縮減對於權重評估結果具有小幅度之影響;不過,各項 差異值大致上均在設定範圍內,變異不大,權重之等級次序亦多維持不變。尺度縮減幅度愈 大,其權重評估結果與九尺度之評估結果差異愈大;同樣的縮減幅度,對於因素數目較少的 題組而言,其權重評估結果與原九尺度之評估結果差異較大。此外,在權重值相近的評比項 目間,尺度縮減較易產生權重排序變動的現象。 基於研究發現,本研究認為:在使用分析層級程序法時,可將原九尺度之設計酌情縮減為七 尺度或五尺度。若各題組之因素數目較多時,可較大幅地縮減成五尺度;反之,若各題組之 因素數目較少時,則宜小幅縮減為七尺度或維持使用九尺度。

The design of a 9-point-scale presents a problem for Saaty`s Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) . This study tries to analyze the effect of scalereduction on the use of AHP by a simulation experiment and empirical research. In this study, we only take account of 9-point-scales, 7-point-scales, and 5-point-scales; and give random data for a simulation experiment and collect responsive data for empirical research in 9-point-scales, 7-point-scales, and 5-point-scales individually. The comparisons focus on the variance of weight-values of "9-7" and "9-5" scale-reductions. We find scale-reduction of AHP will cause some variance in weightvalues, but the variance is smaller than 0.1 mostly, the ranking of weightvalues also remaining the same mostly. The more the scale is reduced, the more the variance; the greater the factors in weight-values assessment, the less the variance; the closer the weight-values, the greater the possibility of change of ranking of weight-values. Based upon the findings of this study, we can reduce the 9-point-scale to a 7-point-scale or a 5-point-scale when the weight-values assessment has more factors; otherwise we can only reduce it to a 7-point-scale, or still use a 9-point-scale for the assessment of weight-values in AHP.