題名: 合作學習式概念構圖在國小自然科教學之成效研究

其他題名: The Facilitating Effect of Instruction Using Collaborative Concept Mapping in Natural Science of Elementary School Students

關鍵詞: 合作學習式概念構圖 ; 概念圖 ; 後設學習策略

摘要: 根據研究顯示,概念構圖已經成為一種可以幫助學生進行有意義學習的教學法和 後設學習工具。因為透過概念構圖的表徵,學生可以有意識地將既有的知識與新的概念結合 。雖然許多研究都支持概念構圖在教學上的成果,但是並非所有的結果都是顯著的。研究者 認為原因在於:一個有用的教學法帶給教師的啟示,絕不只是在於重新模仿一遍而已,教學 者必須清楚教學法之所以奏效的機制,才能發揮效果。 因此筆者以合作學習式概念構圖為教學法,及 102 名小學生為樣本進行研究。 結果顯示: 合作學習式概念構圖在提昇受試者的「高層次思考」有顯著的效果,文末並當前的科學教育 的教學提出一些建議。

Concept mapping has become increasingly useful as an instructional and meta-learning tool to facilitate meaningful learning that results when students consciously and explicitly tie new concepts to relevant knowledge they already possess. Much research has provided us with generally positive findings regarding the facilitating effect of concept mapping on learning, but not all studies show a significant difference in student achievement. It is believed that the implication of a useful instructon method for teachers is not only to replicate it once more, but also understand what mechanism makes it works. This study was conducted by a quasiexperiment to verify the facilitating effect of collaborative concept mapping with 120 elementary school students. The results indicated that the experimental group (only collaborative learning group ) was better than the control group in the high level cognitive test. Finally, the researcher proposes suggestions which were used in the instruction of science education.