題名: Senior Students` Structure--Mapping Model of English Writing from Sources

其他題名: 英語專業大學生類比作文模型的實驗研究

關鍵詞: 類比推理 ; 結構映射 ; 透明度 ; 述語

摘要: 本研究根據類比結構映射模型探討了英語專業大學生英語作文的特點。受試者閱 讀呈現順序不同的兩篇課文,這兩篇課文有一篇結構類似有一篇結構不類似,然後寫一篇文 章比較兩篇課文的異同。 結果表明,( 1 )受試者寫文章總是以先呈現的課文即基礎範圍 ( base domain )作為主要信息源;( 2 )受試者主要根據結構類似的課文寫文章;( 3 )單一述語( predicate )不是受試者寫文章時的主要根據;( 4 )受試者所寫文章的結 構與課文的透明度( transparency )有關,透明度高,文章的結構比較好,而課文的透明 度與語言質量沒有關係,這後兩個方面,英語專業大學生與美國大學生有區別。

The purpose of this study was to test characteristics of senior English student`s writing from sources on the basis of Nash`s (1993) structuremapping model of writing from sources. Subjects read 2 passages organized either similarly or dissimilarly and presented in 1 of 2 orders. Subjects then wrote a comparison-contrast essay about the passages. Results showed (1) that subjects` essays depended mainly on firstly presented passages as primary sources;(2)that subjects` essays with similar organization were more salient;(3) that unique predicates were seldom used in their writing; and (4) the organization of subjects` essays were associated with the transparency of the text. The better the organization, the higher the transparency which had no relation with linguistic quality. There were differentiations between American seniors and Chinese English seniors in the last two aspects.