題名: 臺灣地區國民中學特殊教育資源分配公平性之研究

其他題名: A Study on the Distribution and Equity of Special Educational Resources in Middle Schools in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 教育資源 ; 公平性 Educational resources ; Equity

摘要: 為瞭解臺灣地區國民中學特殊教育資源分配之現況,本研究以臺灣地區二十三縣 市官方統計資料為分析對象,進行實證分析。所使用之統計之方法,除了九個公平量數外, 尚包括集群分析、區別分析、單因子變異數分析及 Bowker`s 對稱性卡方考驗等方法。研究 結果如下:一、各縣市國民中學特殊教育資源分配現況具有不同之類型,且各縣市六年間在 特殊教育資源分配呈現相當穩定之狀態。二、國民中學特殊教育資源分配確實不符合水平公 平之精神,且不公平的程度因特殊教育資源指標與公平量數之不同而有所差異。三、各縣市 國民中學特殊教育資源分配之現況,並不符合教育機會均等之精神。最後分別就教育行政機 關與後續研究二方面提出建議。

This study was undertaken for the purpose of offering a better understanding of the conditions of the distribution of special educational resources of middle schools in Taiwan. The above available indicators were used to empirically analyze the actual data government statistical data of the 23 counties and cities in Taiwan. The methods applied in this part, except for the nine equity measurements, also included cluster analysis, discriminant analysis, Bowder`s chi square test of symmetry, and one-way ANOVA. The results of the research were as follows: 1.There are many differenct kinds of distribution of special educational resources in the middle school level in counties and cities which remained steady over the last six years. 2.The distribution of special educational resources did not accord with the spirit of horizontal equity, and the degrees of inequity differ according to different equity quantities of special educational resources at the middle school level. 3.The current circumstances of distribution of special educational resources at the middle school level in counties and cities did not accord with the spirit of equality of educational opportunity. Finally, this research will, based on the study`s results, raise suggestions respectively in the fields of educational administration and continued studies.