題名: 親信關係量表的建立

其他題名: The Construction of the Chin-Shin Relationship Inventory

關鍵詞: 親信關係 ; 內團體 ; 轉型領導 ; 交易領導 ; 師徒經驗

摘要: 為瞭解台灣華人主管對待其親信的方式,本研究透過開放問卷.蒐集學校與企業 主管的親信行為。經內容分析、信度與效度考驗,初步建立了適合本土使用的測量工具。研 究中發現,國人主管的親信行為可以歸納為十種因素,從中可看出中國社會組織中,主管親 信行為內涵的豐富與多元。其中「給予特權」最具突出的解釋力。本量表在「轉型領導」、 「交易領導」與「師徒經驗」的脈絡下建立了效度。親信行為與師徒經驗及轉型領導較具相 關,可能顯示三者屬同類的概念,與交易領導較為不同。意涵對中國人而言,愈是把部屬視 為自己人對待的主管,也就愈會是部屬的生涯導師,也愈會是讓部屬轉變成功的主管,三者 都是卓越的主管。親信量表中的「視為知己」、「授權信賴」和「關照私人生活」因素最具 聚合效度,「給予特權」、「多加磨練」和「委託私事」則最具區辨效度。這六個因素可以 作為量表的核心因素。

The purpose of this research is to construct a grass-roots Chin-Shin Relationship Inventory (CSRI ) for Chinese managers, measuring how they treat their Chin-Shin or so-called in-group members in western theory. The reliable CSRI consists of 31 items which are classified into 10 subscales including "giving privileges", "trustful empowerment", "regarding as a most intimate person", "asking to set examples", "informal get-together", "giving opportunities of performance and growth", "sharing information", "entrusting personal affairs", "caring for individual life" and "giving more discipline." These subscales reflect the richness and multiplicity of the Chin-Shin behaviors demonstrated by managers in Chinese organizations. The unique feature is that "the giving privileges" factor is the most explanatory one while the rest have similar explanatory power, can also be found in the CSRI. The criterion-related validity of CSRI is constructed in the context of transactional leadership, transformational leadership, and mentoring experience. The higher correlation among Chin-Shin behaviors, mentoring behaviors, and transformational leadership may show that they have a similar concept which is different from the transactional leadership concept. This result implies that, for a Chinese subordinate, the more often the leader treats him/her like a Chin-Shin or in-group member, the more the leader is his/her mentor and his/her transformational leader. And this kind of leader is deemed an excellent leader. Of the CSRI, the "regarding as a most intimate person", "trustful empowerment" and "caring for individual life " subscales have more convergent validity, while "giving privileges", " giving more disciplines" and "entrusting personal affairs" have more discriminant validity. These six subscales may be regarded as core subscales of CSRI.