題名: 梁啟超與《民報》對社會主義和土地國有論的經濟爭辯

其他題名: Against Socialism and Land Nationalization:Economic Debates between Liang Qichao and the Minbao

關鍵詞: 梁啟超; 社會主義; 土地國有論; 新民叢報; 民報

摘要: 1906-7年間,梁啟超在《新民叢報》上就中國將來是否應採社會主義經濟路線,以及土地是否應該國有化這兩項議題,和孫文派的《民報》作過激辯。本文第一節說明雙方在政治立場上如何由盟轉敵,之後綜述與此兩項辯論相關的文獻。第二節對比雙方就社會主義經濟路線在中國是否「不必行」、「不可行」、「不能行」所作的諸多的爭議,其中有理論上的辯駁,也有落實執行上的諸多質疑與辯解。第三節以土地國有論為題,對比雙方在理論與落實上的歧異見解,並評述相關的諸多議論。第四節從綜觀的角度,來看清末這兩大報、兩大政治派系之間的爭執,在問題的性質上、論點的方向上、訴求的手法上有哪些類似與差別。第五節是附錄性的論點延伸。

The open conflicts on ideological and personal issues between the Revolutionaries (Sun Yat-sen’s group) and the Reformers (the Kang Youwei and Liang Qichao group) are well known at the turn of the 20th century, in China as well as in Japan and America. Their debates became heated in 1906-7 in their respective journals: Liang in his Xinmin Congbao (meaning: New Citizen’s Miscellaneous, 1902-7, bi-weekly, a total of 96 issues were published), and Sun’s group in Minbao (meaning: People’s Journal, 1905-10, irregularly published, 26 issues). They debated harshly on various issues. As the economic issues, their debates on economic socialism and land nationalization are still insufficiently analyzed, and this is the major aspect to be emphasized in this paper. Strategically speaking, Minbao tried to awaken the passion of its readers for a hopeful new economic future. Liang’s style, in contrast, was practical and cold, and always considered the difficulties when implementing these policies. In terms of rhetoric, Liang’s pen was sharper than the Minbao writers: he was plain, concise, and clear. The Minbao writers were lengthy and less powerful even when they had stronger reasons. It was a half-economics, half-politics debate with sharp words. Liang fought with the Minbao group bravely, and was indeed a remarkable writer and arguer.