Title: 從民本到民主:儒家政治文化的再生

Other Titles: From Humanism to Democracy:A Study of the Renovation of Political Culture of Confucianism

Keywords: 民本;民主;政治文化;儒家;當代新儒學;道德因素

Abstract: 本研究主要是以西方政治文化的概念,來探討儒家「民本」政治思想的內容與特色有那些。本文試圖點出儒家民本思想中的「道德因素」,對促進民主政治發展具有直接地助力作用。本文中,將試圖從先秦儒學,經宋明理學,到清代考據儒學,直到當代新儒學,整理、分析並耙梳出儒家「民本」的脈絡與真諦,以及「民主」之可能開展精神方向與實際方法,希望透過創造性的詮釋與批判的繼承,能給予儒家政治文化重新再生之契機。

This paper discusses the “Humanism” characteristics of political culture of Confucianism. In addition, this paper attempts to point out the “moral factors” in Confucianism, which may promote the development of democracy directly. This paper studies the renovation of political culture of Confucianism, from traditional Confucianism, neo-Confucianism to “contemporary new Confucianism”, including the context of “Humanism” and the development of “democracy”.