題名: 國小學童後設語言覺知之測量及其與認字能力之相關研究

其他題名: The Measurement of Meta-linguistic Awareness and the Relationship between Meta-linguistic Awareness and Chinese Character Recognition Among Elementary School Students

關鍵詞: 後設語言覺知 ; 中文認字 ; 測量

摘要: 本研究之目的係針對國小一年級至三年級學童的後設語言覺知能力發展狀況、後設語言覺知能力與認字能力的相關情形進形探討,故本研究主要可分成發展研究與相關研究二部份。在發展研究中,主要探討學童之音韻覺知能力、聲調覺知能力、詞素覺知能力之發展狀況。此外,亦探討學童在音韻覺知測驗、聲調覺知測驗、詞素覺知測驗中各分測驗之發展狀況;在相關研究中,主要探討學童之音韻覺知能力、聲調覺知能力、詞素覺知能力各與其認字能家力之相關情形。 就研究對象而言,發展研究與相關研究之受試對象為台南市勝利國小一至三年級學童,共計117人,包括男生61人、女生56人。 本研究所使用之研究工具有自編之『音韻覺知能力測驗』、『聲調覺知能力測驗』、『詞素覺知能力測驗』與『中文年級認字量表』四種測驗。 研究結果如下: 一、後設語言發展狀況分析 (一)音韻覺知方面: 就整體而言,三個年級之學童其音韻覺知能力有顯著差異;就分測驗方面,在音素切割測驗、異音測驗中,三個年級的表現達顯著差異,而在混音能力測驗、刪音力測驗中,三個年級的學童刪音能力未具顯著差異。 (二)聲調覺知方面:(br)不論是就整體而言或是就各分測驗而言,各年級之表現差異並未達顯著水準。 (三)詞素覺知方面:不論就整體而言或就各分測驗而言,三個年級之表現具有顯著差異。 二、後設語言覺知能力與認字能力之相關研究就所有學童而言,後設語言覺知之音韻覺知能力、聲調覺知能力、詞素覺知方能力皆與認字能力達顯著相關,但僅有詞素覺知能力對認字能力之迴師係數顯水準。

The purpose of this study was to measure meta-linguistic awareness and the relationship between meta-linguistic awareness and Chinese character recognition among elementary school students from grades 1 to 3. The study was divided into development study and relationship study. In the development study, the purpose was to investigate the development of meta-linguistic awareness. On the other hand, the relationship study was to investigate the relationship between meta-linguistic awareness ability and Chinese character recognition ability. Participants were 117 elementary schoolers from grades 1 to 3. The test materials in the research included:Phonological Awareness Test, Tone Awareness Test, Morpheme Awareness Test, and the Graded Chinese Character Reading Test. The results of the study were summarized as follows:(1)The results showed that phonological awareness ability was significantly different in the various grade levels. (2)The performance on the Tone Awareness Test was not different from grade 1 to grade 3. (3)There was significant difference on the Morpheme Awareness Test among the 3 grades. (4)Meta-linguistic awareness was significantly related to Chinese character recognition ability. Moreover, morpheme awareness was a significant predictor for Chinese character recognition ability.