題名: 例示作用促進類比問題解決的研究

其他題名: Instantiation Advancing Analogical Problem Solving

關鍵詞: 例示作用 ; 類比遷移 ; 表層類似性; Instantiation ; Analogical transfer ; Structure-mapping

摘要: 本文探討例示作用與新問題表層不同的類似關係對類比遷移過程的影響。實驗1要求受試者學習幾何問題的例子後,解決與例子表層類似關係不同的新問題,結果表明,在新問題的結構與例子相同的情況下,兩者表層匹配類似有利於受試者對新問題的理解,表面對應類似則促進受試者對定理的正確運用;而當新的結構與例子不相同時,兩者表層類似會對新問題的解決產生負遷移作用。實驗2在受試者解決類似實驗1的問題時啟發其注意新問題的內在結構,結果表明,在啟發情況下會促進受試者進行內在類比從而提高其解答問題的成績。

How examples affect analogical problem solving was detected in this study. There was an example that subjects must learn first and a new problem for subjects to solve in Experiment 1. The result indicated that if deep structure of the principle of the new problem was consistent with the former example, similar components were easily transferred in spite of the existence of superficial differences. On the contrary, negative transfer took place between a new problem and the former example when they had no consistent structure similarity. Under the circumstances of suggestion in Experiment 2, analogical problem solving was more influential than that of Experiment 1 because suggestion was in fact a reminder.