題名: 二專在職進修部學生學習動機與學習策略之研究

其他題名: The Research of Learning Motivation and Learning Strategies of Night School Students in Junior College

關鍵詞: 學習動機 ; 學習策略; Learning motivation ; Learning strategies

摘要: 本研究係探討二專在職進修部學生學習動機與學習策略之間的關係,以及性別與年齡對學習動機與學習策略的影響。從9所技專院校抽出740位學生,完成學習動機量表與學習策略量表,有效回收513份,有效回收率為69%,以多變量變異數分析、獨立t檢定、多變量複迴歸與逐步迴歸分析等統計方法分析資料。研究發現學習動機不受性別影響,但會隨年齡而有所不同。學習策略的使用因性別與年齡而不同。另外,學習策略受學習動機的影響;演練策略與精緻化策略主要受學習的自我效能影響;組織策略、批判思考策略與後設認知策略受學習的自我效能與內在目標取向影響;而資源經營策略不僅受學習的自我效能與內在目標取向影響,亦受學習的控制信念影響。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between learning motivation and learning strategies of night school students in junior colleges, and the effect of gender and age on learning motivation and learning strategies. 740 students were sampled from 9 colleges. The students completed self-report of learning motivation scale and learning strategies scale. The number of valid questionnaires collected back was 513, a valid rate of 69%. Data are processed by multivariate variance analysis, independent t test, multivariate multiple regression, multiple stepwise regression. Results indicated that gender doesn’t have an effect upon learning motivation, but learning motivation is varied by age. On the other hand, gender and age have an effect upon learning strategies. Learning strategies are influenced by the learning motivation. Rehearsal strategies and elaboration strategies are mainly influenced by self-efficacy of learning. Organizational strategies, critical thinking strategies and metacognitive strategies are affected by self-efficacy of learning and intrinsic goal. Resources manage strategies are not only influenced by self-efficacy of learning and intrinsic goal, but also by control beliefs of learning.