題名: 臺灣地區出身背景對大學及研究所入學機會影響

其他題名: Influence of Background on the Opportunity to Enter College and Graduate School in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 大學及研究所教育 ; 公立大學 ; 實用科系 ; 教育機會均等

摘要: 出身背景乃影響教育及日後職業、收入取得與主觀社會地位之重要變項。在臺灣,經濟發展促進教育擴充,全民平均受教年數較以往延長許多,但這是否代表不同背景者都有相同機會接受大學及研究所教育,而符合機會均等原則? 本研究根據中央研究院1997年「臺灣地區社會變遷基本調查」的全國性大樣本資料﹙N=4313﹚進行邏輯迴歸分析。其主要研究發現如下: 1.父職、父教越高,本人大學「就學率」、「升學率」越高;母教越高,本人大學、研究所「就學率」越高,公立大學機會越低。女性大學、研究所「就學率」、「升學率」皆低於男性,升學層級越高差距越大,但公立大學機會不低於男性。 2.曾就讀「公立大學」、「實用科系」者,研究所「升學率」較高。越晚出生者、男性因就讀實用科系者較多,繼而提高研究所「升學率」。出生地都市化越低者,讀公立大學機會越高,但研究所「升學率」卻越低。 3.除了性別之外,出身背景對本人教育機會的影響隨升學層級提高而下降。

Background is an important factor to influence one’s education, occupation, income and subjective social status. In Taiwan, economic development advanced education expansion and people accepted higher education than before. Does it correspond to the principle of equality that everyone owns equal opportunity to enter college and graduate school? This research used the nationwide sample (N = 4313) “1997 Social Change Survey”, collected by Academic Sinica to do logic regression. The major findings are as follow: 1.The higher father’s occupation and education, the higher probability of entering or advancing to college. The higher mother’s education, the higher probability of entering to college and graduate school, but lower to public college. Female’s probability of entering or advancing to college and graduate school is lower than male’s. The gap is enlarging in higher education level, but not in entering to public college. 2.One Studied in public college or majored in practical department had higher probability to enter graduate school. More youngers and males had majored in practical department, it promoted the probability of advancing to graduate school. The lower urbanization of birthplace, the higher probability of entering to public schools, but the lower probability of advancing to graduate college. 3.Except the gender, the influence of background on probability of advancing is lowering as the up of education level.