題名: 網路敵意及網路沉迷--兩種去社會抑制行為之相關研究

其他題名: Internet Hostility and Problematic Internet Use: Explained by a Social Disinhibition Model

關鍵詞: 網路敵意 ; 網路沉迷 ; 去社會抑制 ; 電腦中介傳播 ; 論戰 ; 攻擊

摘要: 本研究旨在分析網路(BBS)溝通的衝突與使用者敵意的心理,利用網路去社會抑制模式解釋網路敵意與網路沉迷間之關聯。樣本為交通大學自願填答問卷的464名學生,因素分析得到網路敵意的六向度:網路人際懷疑、表現忿怒、忽視權利、直接口語攻擊、運用團體力量攻擊、其他網路攻擊手段。結果發現:受試者覺得BBS經常有人爭吵與衝突,常見到衝突爭吵的版面多為公共論壇。他們多半在BBS上觀看到其他人的衝突事件,自己參與成為主動攻擊者或遭受攻擊的狀況較少。網路衝突經驗頻率越高者則網路敵意越高,男性的網路敵意比女性高。沉迷高分者之網路使用時數遠高於一般使用者,男性的網路沉迷程度及人數比例高於女性,沉迷越嚴重的,越是認為網路對生活有負面影響,網路敵意得分也越高。以去社會抑制模式解釋網路敵意與網路沉迷之關係,發現網路使用時數對網路沉迷有直接預測效果,衝突事件頻率會透過網路敵意之個人特質,預測使用者沉溺於網路去社會抑制情境的程度。最後將本研究結果與過去研究作一關聯,並提供未來研究建議。

This study aims to explore hostility of Internet users while they are online using Bulletin Board System. Subjects were 464 undergraduate students who were asked to answer a digital questionnaire encompassed of 4 sections: Internet hostility Questionnaire, Chinese Internet Addiction scale, Perceptions of Internet Influences on Lives, and background information. Major results are: First, Internet users confirmed that BBSs are filled with attacks, often personally derogatory, and destructive messages. Attacks are easily found in public forums, such as campus news board. However, subjects reported that they were often lurkers but not participants of those fighting events. Second, those having more offensive experiences in BBS gained higher Internet hostility scores while male were more hostile than female on the Net. Third, users with stronger tendency of Internet addiction did spend longer online, perceive Internet as having more negative influences towards lives, and experience higher degree of Internet hostility. Men were more vulnerable than women in Internet problematic use. The Social disinhibition model was confirmed that time spent online can directly predict Internet problematic use and the frequency of Internet conflicts. Then frequency of Internet conflicts can indirectly predict Internet problematic use through Internet hostility