題名: 合理使用誰的著作? ——論合理使用與出處明示之關聯

其他題名: Fair Use of Whose Work? Making Sense of Attribution in Fair Use Analysis

關鍵詞: 著作權; 合理使用; 明示出處; 著作人格權; 姓名表示權; 利用之目的及性質; 刑事責任

摘要: 合理使用向來是著作權法中之重要課題,國內外就合理使用之判斷標準相關議題早已累積了數量龐大的文獻,但是實務上在判斷合理使用成立與否時,有一幽暗未明之問題,至今仍無確定見解,亦即利用人明示出處與否,是否影響合理使用之成立,有法院認為應將利用人之明示出處義務與合理使用脫鉤處理,亦有實務見解將明示出處與否當作合理使用成立之先決條件者。此一懸而未解的問題,有時亦會對部分利用人帶來相當迷思,渠等或認為,若利用時明示出處,系爭利用行為即可成立合理使用。但該等見解均存在相當偏差,此等不確定性對法院及利用人而言,均造成合理使用制度設計時所未預期之成本。 本文以為,利用人明示出處之義務與合理使用及著作人之姓名表示權有相當關聯,但後兩者在我國現行著作權法中,分別受到著作財產權及著作人格權之規範。由現行著作權法之規範及體系之觀點而言,利用人是否明示出處,應對合理使用成立與否造成相當影響,但其影響並非絕對,仍須藉由更細緻的法律分析,並考量相關利用情況,方能得知影響程度為何。本文藉由論理、體系及比較法之方法,探討利用人出處明示義務於合理使用規範中之地位,並據以提出對我國司法及立法上之相關建議。此外,本文亦分析利用人在何等情況下,能免除系爭出處明示之義務。

Fair use is one of the most important issues in copyright scholarship, and there has been an enormous amount of domestic and foreign literature on fair use criteria analysis. Nonetheless, Taiwan courts have been perplexed by whether attribution should be taken into consideration in their fair use analysis. Some of them view attribution as an independent issue from fair use, whereas others put significant emphasis on attribution in fair use analysis. From the perspective of users, many of them believe that attribution will definitely lead to the conclusion of fair use. Attribution has separate and overlapping implications in moral right and fair use rules. This study argues that courts should take attribution into account in their fair use analysis. Nevertheless, attribution will not necessarily lead to the conclusion of fair use because further meticulous analysis of circumstances in each case is still needed. From a systematic and comparative perspective, this study provides proposalsto both legislative and judicial bodies on the role of attribution in fair use analysis. Furthermore, this study also discusses under what circumstances users are exempted from attribution when using others’ copyrighted work.