題名: 論Radbruch公式

其他題名: A Discussion on Radbruch`s Formula

關鍵詞: Gustav Radbruch; Radbruch公式; 制定法之不法; 超越制定法 之法; 正義

摘要: Gustav Radbruch(一八七八年至一九四九年)是二十世紀最有影響力的法哲學家之一,他在一九四六年發表的「制定法之不法與超越制定法之法」一文被譽為二十世紀最具影響力的法哲學著作,該著作的核心思想被命名為「Radbruch公式」。Radbruch公式主張:在實證的制定法與正義相衝突時,如法官決定取實質正義而棄實證法律,必須實證的制定法或是「無法忍受的不正義」(無法忍受命題),或是「有意否認正義的核心平等」(否認命題)。在Radbruch公式中,法律安定性對於正義只是相對優先,它代表法律與道德相聯結的聯結命題。理論上,它是自然法與法實證主義對立中的一種調解;實務上,它被德國聯邦最高法院與德國聯邦憲法法院多次引用。對於此二十世紀最具影響力的法哲學著作,中文世界的專門研究可惜尚不多見。本文研究Radbruch公式並建議以人權為核心來具體化Radbruch公式的實質內涵。

Gustav Radbruch (1878-1949) was one of the most influential law philosophers in the 20th century. His essay “Statutory Lawlessness and Supra-Statutory Law,” published in 1946, is regarded as the most significant work in the philosophy of law. The core theory of the essay is named “Radbruch’s Formula.” Radbruch’s Formula argues that when statutory law is incompatible with justice “to an intolerable degree,” or when statutory law is obviously designed in a way that deliberately negates “the equality that is the core of all justice”, the judge must disregard statutory law in favor of the justice principle. According to Radbruch’s Formula, legal stability is superior to justice, but, only conditionally. It represents a necessary connection between law and morals. Theoretically, it is a solution for the conflict between Natural Law and Legal Positivism. In practice, the formula has been applied to numerous cases by the German Federal Constitutional Court and the Federal Court of Justice since its first publication in 1946. Nevertheless, in the Chinese-speaking world, very little research on this important work of legal philosophy has been carried out. My research aims to discuss the fundamental ideas of Radbruch’s Formula and suggests that we should exam it with respect to Human Rights.