題名: 公寓大廈共用部分修繕爭議之研究——兼論管理委員會之實體法地位

其他題名: A Study of Legal Disputes Related to Repairs Made to Common Areas of Condominiums and a Simultaneous Review of the Legal Status of Boards of Directors

關鍵詞: 公寓大廈管理條例; 管理委員會; 非法人團體; 共用部分; 修繕職務; 侵權行為; 德國住宅所有權法

摘要: 有關公寓大廈共用部分修繕之爭議,一言以蔽之地說,映襯出公寓大廈管理條例施行近二十年來一個不變與難解的課題,那就是如何適當地處理區分所有權人團體、個別區分所有權人與管理委員會之間的關係。本文考察德國住宅所有權法,建議賦予區分所有權人團體權利能力,將區分所有權人團體法人化,讓管理委員會對外得以該團體之法定代理人名義進行法律行為,使管理組織之主體即區分所有權人團體能直接取得管理成果。讓管理委員會以法定代理人地位參與交易,就其執行機關身分,才是名實相符。至於對內關係,應認為管理委員會與區分所有權人團體之間存有管理契約,其性質屬於委任,並具有保護第三人(區分所有權人)之功能。倘管理人違反依管理契約對區分所有權人團體所負之義務,並對個別區分所有權人造成損害時,該受損之個別區分所有權人得對管理人主張「獨立」的(契約)損害賠償請求權。

No condominium is without its common areas. Common areas are essential to a condominium. The maintenance and repair of comment areas, however, frequently stir up disputes between condominium owners and the board of directors. As for the responsibility for repairs and the distribution of repair expenses, the Civil Code and Condominium Act provide a number of regulations which, however, have been variously applied by the courts. Diversified judgments contribute to more controversies. The study focuses on repair responsibility, probing into all related problems, in particular the legal rights of condominium owners on the basis of the Civil Code and Condominium Act, whether the inaction of the board of directors in regard to such repairs could be deemed as tortious act, and whether the board of directors should be liable for compensation for the damages which the condominium owners suffer. Besides, this paper reviews the legal status of the board of directors, determining which problems it deals with. Finally, it presents solutions which might be taken into consideration for the possible amendment of the Condominium Act in the future.