題名: 法國否決「歐洲聯盟憲法草案」的 背景及其影響

其他題名: A Study on the French Veto to the Draft Treaty Establishing a Constitution for Europe

關鍵詞: 歐洲聯盟; 歐盟新憲; 法國第五共和; 公民投票; 政黨政治

摘要: 2005年5月29日,法國選民在公民投票中以53.30% 對44.18%的比率否決了「歐洲聯盟憲法草案」。此項結果不但對正在進行歐洲聯盟憲法草案立法批准的若干國家產生負面效應,同時也對法國的內政與外交造成衝擊。此次法國選民前所未有的以公民投票拒絕歐盟新憲,除了表達對歐盟新憲內容的高度懷疑及不滿之外,同時也想藉此來表達對政府與總統的不滿。此項結果不但可能弱化法國在歐盟的角色,同時對席哈克總統的形象與歷史地位也帶來負面的影響,甚至於對法國的政治生態與政黨政治也帶來衝擊。展望未來,此次法國否決歐盟新憲應不致於對歐盟統合發展產生嚴重之阻礙,不過,法國新政府應會優先考慮提升經濟發展、擴大出口利益以及降低失業人口等問題之後,才會去認真面對歐盟新憲以及歐洲政經統合的下一步。

On May 29 2005, French voters rejected by referendum with 53.30% to 44.18% the Draft Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe. This result have caused not only negative effects on ratification process in some member States, but also some difficulties on French interieur and foreign affairs. In fact, this referendum which has been rejected for the first time under the fifth Republic shows that the French citizens wanted to express their doubts and unsatisfactions vis-à-vis the Draft Treaty and penalise the Government and the President of the Republic. In the future, the non-referendum would not seriously damage the European integration, however, the new French government would prioritize the measures in promoting economic growth, enlarging the exportation benefit and reducing the unemployment before remeditating the European Constitution and the next step of European integration.