題名: 歐洲聯盟外交行政架構整合及改革方案之探討

其他題名: Discussion on the Forthcoming Integration and Reform of External Service of the European Union

關鍵詞: 國際政治; 歐洲整合; 歐洲聯盟; 外交行政

摘要: 歐盟是世界上最大的貿易集團,也是最大的援外發展合作及人道救助捐贈者。隨著歐盟成員增加以及整個歐盟政經力量擴大,其國際角色與責任亦因而加重,無論是成員國內部或國際社會對於歐盟之外交角色及功能都有著更多期待。於是強化歐盟外交工作及簡化歐盟外交決策與行政架構,便成為歐盟制憲改革方向重點之一。然而2005年6月歐洲憲法條約在法國和荷蘭的公投中未獲通過,這使得在條約草案中對於設置歐盟外交部以及一個新的歐盟對外行動總署的建議,可能遭遇到困難。 雖然歐洲憲章交付各國批准的流程未盡順利,但是藉此時機,釐清歐盟各機構之間的外交權責關係,並推動歐盟外交行政架構進行更合理的整合,在歐盟和各成員國之間則已有一定的共識。本文將就此問題針對歐盟外交行政及政策形成之缺失,分別就外交決策體系之整合、外交總部之規劃、成員國與歐盟駐外單位之分工、歐盟外交人員之徵募培訓,以及外交預算之獲得與評鑑等議題逐一探討,以便我國人對此重大的變革與最新趨勢能有所瞭解。

The European Union today faces global responsibilities and challenges. The EU is the largest trading block in the world, the largest donor of humanitarian and development assistance and a constant point of reference on stability, democracy and human rights. The European Commission plays a key role in the implementation of the EU`s foreign and other policies, and in this matter, it relies heavily on its more than 120 Delegations and Offices around the World. Commission Delegations are being constantly strengthened so that EU external assistance can be delivered more rapidly and efficiently. With the signature of the new Constitutional Treaty, the EU will start working on the design of the future European External Action Service. The EU will exploit to the full strengths of all the actors involved – the Commission (including its Delegations), the Council Secretariat, and also the national diplomatic services of the Member States. There is a huge potential for the future European Union delegations to represent EU’s external policy in the bilateral relations with third countries. This article intends to describe the forthcoming reform of the External Service of the Commission, focusing on the role and responsibilities of its Delegations and Offices, as well as on the relationships among EU delegations and the Member States.