題名: 韓戰期間的美國對華政策

其他題名: The United States` China Policy during the Korean War

關鍵詞: 韓戰; 南北韓; 杜魯門; 艾森豪; 中華民國外交; 中共外交

摘要: 美國在第二次大戰結束前,有感於中國在共同對抗軸心國的貢獻,倡議結束不平等條約對於中國的束縛,並締結平等新約。羅斯福總統且寄望戰後的中國,在聯合國的架構下,成為維護國際和平的中堅力量。至杜魯門接任總統,世界情勢與中國政情同時趨於複雜,雅爾達體制影響之下,美國對東歐無能為力,蘇聯在東歐成立各個衛星國,且積極向南歐擴張。中國則國共內戰激烈,美國旋又調處失敗,中華民國政府終於退守台灣。美國對華政策乃面臨抉擇:美國應如何處理和中共的關係,及如何認定中共在東亞扮演的角色。美國對台灣的蔣中正總統並無好感,且美國曾發表白皮書主張「塵埃落定政策」,並嘗試維繫和中共的交往空間。至1950年6月韓戰發生,美國認為那是國際共產主義擴張的一環,設若不加制止,則東亞地區難保不變成另一個東歐。美國旋即調整對華政策,改採對中共封鎖以及對中華民國政府的支持。本文希望從國際形勢的轉變、東亞區域衝突的發展、以及美國國內因素的折衝等三個層面,探討韓戰前後的對華政策變遷過程、特質及影響。得出的主要觀點在於:韓戰前美國對日本之外的東亞國家並未投注關切,及至韓戰之後,美國對華政策始成為美蘇冷戰政策的成分之一。中共在韓戰時與美國衝突,導致中共被國際孤立長達二十年,中華民國暫時從內戰失敗中轉危為安。美國在韓戰中採取「有限戰爭」戰略,南北韓恢復了韓戰前的分裂分立狀態。美國與中共簽訂韓戰停戰協定,且認為韓戰後雙方仍應維持對話,經過多年談判,終建立外交關係。

President Franklin Roosevelt of the United States, conceiving China’s cooperation with the Allied Powers and contribution to the campaign against the Axis during the Second World War, proposed a new relationship in which the United States invited China to be a key member cooperating for the postwar international world order. When Harry Truman took power, the situations in Easter Europe and China became complicated when Soviet wielding Yalta agreement. Easter European countries were occupied by the Soviets, satellite states established, China was usurped by the communists after a bitter civil war. The Republic of China (ROC), known as the Nationalists, fled to Taiwan after defeat, and the communists declared the establishment of government of the People’s Republic China (PRC) in October 1949. The United States had to encounter difficulties, i.e., how to deal with the newly erected PRC and to evaluate its role in the East Asian international relations. The Truman government did not like Chiang Kai-shek. Truman went further to release a White Paper proposing a “let the dust be settled” policy, meant that Washington would eventually consider building up formal relations with the PRC at the expense of Taiwan. Not until the Korean War in June 1950, did the Truman Administration feel the North Korean attack as a portion of the international communist expansion. Truman thought that East Asia may be similar to East Europe unless the North Korean invasion vehemently deterred. In the meantime, the United States abruptly changed its policy toward Taiwan, when Truman constructed a containment policy including the PRC and revived support for Taiwan. This article tries to vision the change, characteristics, and impacts of the U.S.’ policy toward Taiwan during the Korean War by covering the shifting international relations and the development of the regional conflict in East Asia, and the internal politics of the United States. The main themes of this article will be as follows: the United States did not offer enough concern to Korea or Taiwan until the Korean War occurred; American China policy was intertwined with the U.S.-Soviet Cold War since then; while the PRC was isolated from the international community because of China’s intervention into the Korean War, the ROC earned a chance to begin economic develop and national security. The United States, however, would in the meantime appreciate dialogues with the PRC after the Korean War. The protracted dialogues between Washington and Beijing finally resulted in diplomatic normalization some twenty years later.