題名: 女性主義視野下的國際安全

其他題名: On International Security: the View of Feminism

關鍵詞: 國際安全; 女性主義; 現實主義; 社會性別; 社會底層

摘要: 國際安全是個學理爭辯豐富與研究範疇多元的領域,但在其理論建構的過程中卻長期相對欠缺有關「社會性別」(gender)的思考。相較於主流的國際關係理論,女性主義透過對父權社會和政治體制的批判以及對兩性不平等原因之探討,提出個體間相互獨立與平權的安全觀,並嘗試將社會性別的思考與國際安全研究相結合,指出安全研究所以歧視和冷漠女性的原因在於兩種根深蒂固的思考模式,即國際政治傳統對於女性的排斥以及國際安全無關女性的理解。有鑑於此,女性主義著手對傳統國際安全的概念進行解構和重新定義,認為安全概念的本身並非必然需要排除某種性別或社會群體,女性應該拾回長久被剝奪的權利。而解決之道是安全研究應該從方法論上拋開男性/女性此種二分一刀切的武斷區隔,以及所謂性別中立的非實際想法。循此方向出發,女性主義視野下的國際安全是結合社會底層群體的綜合安全或全體人類的安全,是一種多層次、多面向且內涵豐富的安全觀,它同時容納了傳統安全與非傳統安全於其中。

There are very abundant theories and scholastic discourses in the field of International Security (IS), but the sparseness about thinking of “Gender” during the process of construction of IS theory is not a story for a short time. Through critiques of patriarchy and researches of sex inequality, feminism sets up its own view about security. One of them is the individual independent autonomy; the other one is the relations on an equal basis. Under this way, feminist points out the discrimination against female in the traditional IS field derives form two reasons; one is the exclusion from female in political arena, and the other is a misunderstanding in which female is unnecessary with secure affairs. In light of what mentioned above, feminists try to deconstruct the concept of traditional security study and redefine what the security is in the present age. They consider it is unnecessary to push one kind of sex or communities out from the sector of IS study, and women should struggle for their rights eliminated for quite a long time. Rejecting from the dichotomy of male/female and prevent from the perception of gender neutral are the strategies for solution. In accordance with this way; IS will be another new face which is so different from what it was, the concept of international security in the view of feminism is comprehensive and relates to all humankind connecting with the underclass.