題名: 從雁行發展到經濟分工:從台日經濟合作看東亞經濟分工模式的轉變

其他題名: From Taiwan-Japanese Enterprises Cooperation to Explore the Change of Economic Statecraft in the East Asian

關鍵詞: 雁行理論; 東亞經濟分工體系; 台日經濟合作; 中國大陸; 日本; 台灣

摘要: 在過去學術界及企業界總是會以「雁行理論」來分析東亞經濟分工體系,但是在2000年之後,隨著東亞各國經濟發展程度的不一,日本經濟的持續衰退,南韓經濟的崛起,中國大陸成為世界最大工廠,以及日本進軍大陸市場失利,讓整個東亞經濟分工體系產生相當大的轉變,進而改變過去「雁行理論」的面貌。從微觀的角度來看,從2000年以來,整個東亞經濟分工體系最大的變化,就是日本企業進軍中國大陸市場的失敗,再加上也擁有研發及品牌能力的南韓大企業緊追在後,這將會攸關日本是否能夠維持雁首的地位;其次是台灣企業這幾年進軍中國大陸在文化及語言的優勢之下,在中國大陸市場取得一定的佔有率,因此從2002年開始便有鼓吹台灣與日本企業合作的聲音,利用日本企業與台灣企業互補的優勢來達到共利的目標。本文主要論點認為台灣與日本的企業合作是一種上下游產業垂直性的合作,這種合作方式將會逐漸改變過去東亞國家在產業間的水平合作模式,進而改變整個東亞經濟分工體系。本文將以台日經濟合作為例來印證以上的論點。

After 2000, along with different stages of economic development in East Asian countries, Japan’s continuous stagnation, South Korea’s economic recovery and China’s emergence as the world largest factory. In other side, The poor performance of Japan’s enterprises in China’s market and successful experience of Taiwan’s enterprises in China’s market result in significant transformation in the East Asian economic division of labor. And it also changes the flying geese economic development model. This paper argues that cooperation between Taiwan’s and Japan’s enterprises is vertical division of labor, which will change the tradition horizontal cooperation model and thus the economic division of labor in the East Asian.