題名: 國際政治的變遷與國際法律規範的未來

其他題名: The Change of International Politics &The Future of International Legal Norms

關鍵詞: 國際政治體系; 國際法律規範; 國家主權; 非國家行為者; 中世紀主義

摘要: 國際政治自冷戰結束後有了巨幅轉變,雖然體系的本質依舊如昔,即由主權國家所組成的無政府狀態體系;但是體系內部已有了不同以往的發展和變革。舉例來說,全球化現象已經從經濟領域擴展到政治和文化等其它層面,具有十分寬泛的內容,並向傳統的國家主權及其權力與政治地位提出挑戰。其它諸如國際組織的快速成長(政府間與非政府間)、環境與人權等問題的漸獲重視,也對冷戰後的國際體系內部造成衝擊。這些衝擊突顯出主權國家能力上的極限,以及冷戰後國際社會對於法律規範的需要性增加。此等現象使得傳統現實主義以國家作為核心主體的國際政治體系正朝向一個近似中世紀主義(Medievalism)的新政治體系在形成。在該體系中,國家將喪失其原本在體系中的絕對優勢與當然主導性地位,而國際法律規範的發展也隨之相應的做出調整。本文的目的即是探究此等國際政治體系內部變遷的情形及其對國際法律規範所可能造成的影響。

International Politics has had a tremendous transformation since the end of the Cold War, even though the nature of the system remains the same, that is, the Anarchy made up of Sovereign States, however, changes and developments that are different from those in the past have taken place within the system itself. Globalization, for instance, is a phenomenon that has expanded from the realm of economy to those of politics, culture, and others, covering a broad range of contents, and poses a challenge towards states’ established sovereignty, power, and political status. Others, such as the rapid growth of international organizations (governmental and non-governmental), as well as the gradual attention paid to environmental and human rights issues, are also making an impact to the internals of the post-Cold War international system. These impacts present an evident limit in the capacity of sovereign states, and an increased necessity of the post-Cold War international society for legal norms. These phenomena are transforming the international political system that traditional realism viewed as state-centric into a neo-Medieval one that resembles Medievalism. In such new system, state actors will lose their absolute supremacy and dominant status, while the development of international legal norms will simultaneously adapt to the changes accordingly. This article attempts to understand the transformations within the post-Cold War international political system, and also their probable effects on international legal norms.