題名: 從蒙特內哥羅獨立檢視歐盟的軟權力工具

其他題名: An Analysis on Enlargement as an Instrument of EU’s soft power in the case of Montenegro’s Independence

關鍵詞: 歐洲聯盟; 軟權力; 擴大政策; 蒙特內哥羅; 塞爾維亞; Enlargement; EU; Montenegro; Serbia; Soft power

摘要: 奈伊認為歐盟是美國軟權力的競爭對手。事實上,歐盟的軟權力比起美國的更為可靠,因為它擁有明確而強大的軟權力資源─擴大政策。歐盟第五次擴大成功地讓想要加入歐盟的中東歐國家,進行平和的政體轉變和經濟發展。擴大政策讓歐盟成為一塊磁鐵,吸引開發中的歐洲國家想要加入歐盟,以擠進先進國家之林。歐盟藉由擴大政策,從原本只是和計畫入盟國家進行的雙邊談判,進而開始運用這個軟權力干預其內部衝突,而蒙特內哥羅的獨立是其最鮮明而成功的例子。\\r蒙特內哥羅和塞爾維亞平和地分家,可說是歐盟利用其最強大的軟權力工具─擴大政策的結果使然。蒙特內哥羅從開始出現獨立聲音到付諸行動,歐盟鑑於過去的歷史經驗,一度擔心蒙特內哥羅的獨立會引發一場流血衝突,從而利用入盟進行干預,讓事前諸番揣測可能引發巴爾幹半島另一波的動盪並沒有發生,是前南斯拉夫各共和國唯一以合乎國際承認的民主標準程序完成獨立。本文將以奈伊的軟權力概念,探討為何擴大政策是歐盟最強大的軟權力,以及在蒙特內哥羅的獨立過程中,歐盟如何利用入盟的吸引力。文末將提出擴大政策做為軟權力工具的發展與限制。

In Joseph Nye’s opinion, EU is the closest competitor to USA in soft power. In fact, EU’s soft power is more credible than that of the USA, this credibility owes to EU’s clear and powerful soft power resource: the Enlargement Policy. During the fifth enlargement, EU successfully made Central and East European Countries into ones that respect the principles of liberty, democracy, rule of law, human rights and fundamental freedoms. Since then, “Accession” has become the most important foreign policy in those European developing countries, attracting them to achieve compliance with EU’s criteria in hope of acquiring EU membership. In the case of Montenegro’s independence, EU intervened in the process with EU accession. The process of Montenegro’s independence was free, fair and democratic in full conformity with internationally recognized standards. This success was attributed to EU’s enlargement policy, the most powerful instrument of EU’s soft power. This paper will discuss the enlargement policy as EU’s soft power in Joseph Nye’s definition, and then analyzing how EU used the attraction of accession in the process of Montenegro’s independence, as well as discussing its development and limit.