題名: 歐盟反恐政策之發展與挑戰

其他題名: Developments and Challenges of the EU Counter-Terrorism Policies

關鍵詞: 歐盟; 恐怖主義; 911事件; 反恐政策; 歐盟反恐戰略

摘要: 國際恐怖主義是當今歐洲地區安全之一大威脅,尤其自2004年發生西班牙馬德里恐怖攻擊事件後,歐盟各成員國更加積極主張歐盟應採取更為有力之反恐作為,以及促進歐盟內部更大程度之反恐合作,以利協助各成員國監控和預防歐洲內部和歐洲以外地區跨國界的恐怖主義活動。目前歐盟正設法結合各成員國之政治、財政、司法、警察、外交、甚至是軍事手段等方式來打擊恐怖主義,近年來亦頒布多項反恐戰略與實施計畫等綱領性施政方向與政策作為,並獲致一定之成果。惟歐盟內部與外部安全及反恐等政策及制度仍未臻完備,27個成員國組成複雜問題眾多,且各成員國基於自身利益存有不同立場和態度,一旦涉及到自身國家利益、重大安全政策等領域、甚或保護本國公民權益等方面,常易引發國家主權及人權價值之爭論,使得各成員國政府不願賦予歐盟任何可能干擾其內部法律和執法之權力,致使整體反恐成效備受影響。因此,對於建立一個周延適切之反恐政策目標而言,歐盟仍將面臨諸多挑戰需要克服,而歐盟內部若能樹立一個實質有效的反恐策略與作為,對於全球安全穩定將能提供更多之保障。

The international terrorism is a great threat to European area, especially after the Madrid bombing case in 2004. All members of the EU strongly assert that the EU should take more effective measures, promote more cooperations and encourage state members to join up at monitoring and preventing cross-border terrorist activities. Nowadays, the EU intends to unify and consolidates wide ranges of measures to counter terrorism, including political, financial, judicial, police, diplomatic and also military means of every member state. The EU has also released several counter-terrorism strategies and plans which outlined the directions and methods against terrorism, and has already achieved some goals. However, the EU’s ability to tackle down terrorism is limited due to some negative factors, such as not well-designed internal and external security policies and mechanisms. Besides, all the 27 member states have complex interior problems. Since each member has its own interest-based standing, they take different attitude toward sovereignty, vital security policies, value of human rights and some other issues. Those disputes make the member states reluctant to empower the EU to get involved in their domestic affairs and interfere with the governments’ authority to enforce policies. Therefore, to build more effective counter-terrorism policies, the EU will have to manage and overcome those challenges. Once the EU could actually establish effective counter-terrorism strategies and policies, it will help to assure global security and stability.