題名: 台灣洽簽 FTA 的亞太經濟戰略:區域架構角色的觀點

其他題名: The Economic Strategy for Taiwan’s Negotiating FTAs in Asia-Pacific:Viewpoint of Taiwan’s Role in Regional Architecture

關鍵詞: 經濟戰略; 亞太區域架構; 東亞區域架構; 新軸輻模式 economic strategy; Asia-Pacific Architecture; East Asia Architecture; new hub and spoke model

摘要: 近年來全球在WTO杜哈回合遲滯發展,無法順利推動之際,掀起一波波的洽簽雙邊及區域FTA熱潮(FTA fever),依WTO統計,自GATT時代至2011年2月14日止,共有286個FTA生效實施。在此全球FTA賽局中,台灣屬於經驗不足的新手,2010年6月29日簽訂與中國大陸的兩岸「經濟合作架構協議」(Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement, ECFA),而之前與中南美國家(巴拿馬、尼加拉瓜、薩爾瓦多、宏都拉斯、瓜地馬拉)所簽訂的FTA對台灣而言在經濟利益方面也並不充份。 除了洽簽FTA對象的地域及利得受限之外,台灣在亞太地區的FTA經濟結盟對象相當有限,繼與中國大陸的ECFA後,台、星兩國2010年8月5日共同宣布,在世界貿易組織(WTO)架構下,展開對經濟合作協議可行性探討。而總統馬英九於2010年7月1日提出台灣在ECFA之後將組成「國際經濟戰略小組」,研擬台灣在亞太地區洽簽FTA的對象及策略,增強台灣的競爭力。然而,亞太地區的強權國家利益不盡相同,美、日、中、韓、澳各有其洽簽FTA的動機及策略,甚至東協國家在此FTA賽局中也積極參與,擁有一席舞台。台灣要與亞太國家洽簽FTA必須要考量亞太地區動態的區域架構發展。\\r 因此,本文首先探討FTA作為一種「經濟戰略」(economic strategy)的策略性的工具;以及台灣過去與中南美洲國家洽簽FTA的實質利得分析;其次,以台灣身處的亞太地區分析其中的亞太區域架構、東亞區域架構、新「輪軸輻條」模式,以及台灣在其中所扮演的區域架構角色;最後,針對未來台灣在亞太地區的整體經濟戰略提出可供思考的方向。

Since the WTO Doha Round is suspended and difficult to promote, the FTA fever of bilateral and regional FTA emerge globally. In this globally FTA game, Taiwan is an inexperienced beginner. The profit in FTAs with Latin nations (Panama, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Honduras, Guatemala) is not much. In addition to limits of region and profit, the negotiation of Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement of Taiwan in Pacific Asia is approached to zero. Owing to this marginalized status in Pacific Asia, President Ma Ying-Jeou announced to formulate “Panel of International Economic Strategy” to deliberate the objects and strategy of FTAs in Pacific Asia. Therefore, the goal of this essay is aimed to explore how to use the bilateral FTA as a stepping stone so as to integrate Taiwan into the Pacific Asia economy. This is also the important axis for the development of International Economic Strategy of Taiwan.