題名: 世界糧食危機與國際的共同因應

其他題名: Global Food Crisis and International Coordination for Food Security

關鍵詞: 世界糧食危機; 糧食安全; 糧食自給率; 農業市場資訊制度; 東亞緊急稻米儲備

摘要: 2011年6月10日美國芝加哥期貨市場的玉米價格再度刷新二次世界大戰後的最高價位。2010年來新一波國際食品價格的暴漲再次造成糧食淨進口國特別是低所得國家對糧食安全的恐慌。糧價、核心物價的急漲進而觸發如埃及等北非國家的社會不安及政治動盪。過去國際農產品市場價格穩定時,增加糧食進口比提高自給率或安全庫存更有利。但是2006年以來國際穀物價格暴漲帶動的糧食危機背景下,糧食對外依存度高的國家面臨必須從新檢討糧食安全保障對策的關鍵時刻。而其中國際穀物市場價格的高度波動及穀物貿易的管制措施等深刻威脅國家糧食安全保障的問題必須透過國際協商途徑才可能獲得解決或緩和的契機。

Corn price of Chicago future market has reached historical high after WWII in 10th June, 2011. The new surge of commodity prices since 2010 has made low income food deficit countries in great anxiety again. Soaring food prices accounted for high core CPI, and that triggered socio-political shocks. The increase of food importation was more favorable than the increase of food self-sufficiency ratio or safety reserve for the food deficit countries in the stable price situation of international food market for the past 30 years. Under the soaring food prices since 2006, the high food import-dependent countries are forced to adjust food security policies. Collective action and mutual assistance system through international coordination and corporation is a pivot to support national food security and to mitigate the food and commodity price volatility.