題名: An analysis of the (im)perfectivity of do2/den2 (著) in Hakka: Interaction of lexical semantics and construction

其他題名: 臺灣客語表成貌與持續貌「著」之探討─詞彙語意與構式互動的觀點

關鍵詞: 完成貌;持續貌;強制轉換;靜態化;客語著;臺灣客語;perfective;imperfective;coercion;stativize;Hakka do2/den2;Taiwan Hakka

摘要: 本文從構式語法角度切入,試圖檢視臺灣客語或表完成貌或表持續貌或表完成貌與持續貌的「著」構式的時貌、句法、詞彙語意特性。本文發現,「著」具強制轉換功能,不論其表何種時貌,均涉及隱性轉換之協調格式與顯性轉換之轉換構式。尤其是表持續貌時,部分「著」構式的體現需藉助處所倒裝構式,此為顯性轉換,但此類精式不能和客語標誌持續貌的「緊」共現。此外,本文另藉由Michaelis探討英文完成式及進行式涉及顯性轉換之研究,試圖對客語「著」構式表持續貌和完成貌提出兩者在表達狀態化情境之更合理解釋,並找出「著」時貌發展之先役順序;從格式語法、語法化之學理論點、邏輯蘊含、認知理解、實際語言的句法和語意使用在語法化路徑上的呈現、漢語跨方言及歷時語料佐證等各面向檢視,在在支持臺灣客語表完成貌「著」的發展先於表持續貌「著」之論點。

This study adopts a constructional account to inspect the aspectual, syntactic, and semantic features of the (im) perfectivity of do2/den2 (著) in Hakka. Our investigation finds that both the perfective marker do2 and the imperfective marker den2 have coercion effects, and that do2/den2 constructions are aspectual concord constructions performing implicit conversion, as well as aspectual shift constructions performing explicit conversion, It is worth noting that the interaction of den2 and locative inversion constructions performs explicit conversion, which is incompatible with the durative marker gin2. Moreover, our examination of the stativizing functions of the (im) perfectivity of do2/den2 in llakka benefits from Michaelis`s findings relating to perfect and progressive constructions in English. Inspection of constructional grammar, grammaticalization arguments, logical implications, cognitive understanding, the distribution of do2/den2 in real language use in terms of direction of grammaticalization, and diachronic cross-dialectal evidence, all support the argument that, in Hakka, the imperfective den2 developed from the perfective do2.