題名: 父女關係與渴望父愛情結

其他題名: Father-daughter Relationship and the Complex of Longing for Father`s Love

關鍵詞: 父女關係 ; 防衛亞型 ; 強制亞型 ; 渴望父愛情結

摘要: 父親在孩子生命中及心理上缺席,都將造成孩子對於父親的渴望。所謂「渴望父愛情結」(longing for father`s love complex)是指孩子心理上對父親強烈的情感渴求,其受限於社會文化氛圍或父親個人因素的抑制因而無法滿足,並成為積存於內心深處相當時間的一組相關聯態度、感受及慾望。本研究指出渴求父愛的個體,因長期處於關愛不滿足的情形下,為求與內、外環境達成最佳之適應,會逐漸形成「強制亞型」與「防衛亞型」兩種不同行為表現型態。另外,本研究將父親與女兒的互動關係,區分成「親慈子孝型」(簡稱慈孝型)、「中庸型」、「親嚴子恣型」(簡稱嚴恣型)、「親嚴子孝型」及「親慈子漠型」等五種型態。當以高中職女生506人為樣本,實施親子互動關係、渴望父愛情結、身心適應、社會自尊及社會技巧等五種量表,本研究結果顯示:(1)高渴望父愛情結的兩類亞型女兒,於人際疏離感/憂鬱、身體病痛抱怨,以及難與異性親近等負向的身心適應感受,皆高於一般女兒組,而樂觀幸福感則都低於一般女兒組;(2)強制亞型的女兒在社會技巧、社會自尊兩方面皆高於防衛亞型的女兒;(3)不同父女互動關係品質對渴望父愛情結特徵的發展,有顯著的作用效果;(4)其中,嚴恣型的女兒發展出高渴望父愛防衛亞型的關聯性最高;親嚴子孝型的女兒發展出高渴望父愛強制亞型的關聯性最高;慈孝型女兒和高渴望父愛兩種亞型的關聯性最低。

Either physical or psychological absence of the father in a child`s life causes the child to develop a desire for father`s love. The so called “longing for father`s love complex (abb. LFLC)” depicts a set of interconnected attitudes, feelings and desires that arise when a child psychologically has strong desire for father`s love but such desire has been suppressed for a long period of time. This unsatisfied complex may be developing due to one`s cultural and social context or it could be solely a problem of the father`s personal factors. This study identifies two subtypes of behavioral pattern for individual who long for father`s love but cannot be satisfied for a prolonged period of time. The first subtype called “coercive subtype”, and the second one called “defensive subtype” that are formed in order to reach a comfortable position internally to best fit the environment under the desire for father`s love. Furthermore, this study categorized the pattern of interaction between fathers and daughters into the following five subtypes: benevolet parent-filial child, general subtype of parent-child relationship, severe parent-unbridled child, severe parent-filial child, and warm parent-cold child. The participants consist of 506 adolescent girls from senior high schools and vocational schools. All participants were instruced to complete five scales including Parent-Child Interaction, LFLC, Somatic-Psycho Symptoms Checklist, Social Self-Esteem, and Social Skill. The study showed: (1) Daughters who belong to the “coercive” and “defensive” subtypes of longing for father`s love tend to feel more alienated from others or depressed, experience more bodily discomfort, difficulties in intimate relationships with man, and feel less sense of well-being and happiness than normal daughters. (2) Daughters of coercive subtype manifest a higher level of social skills and social self-esteem than daughters of defensive subtype. (3) The quality of father-daughter interaction affects the development of the two subtypes of longing for father`s love complex. (4) Especially, daughters of severe parent-unbridled child subtype are mostly likely to develop a defensive behavioral pattern; daughters of severe parent-filial child subtype have the highest association with coercive behavioral pattern. Moreover, daughters who belong to the benevolent parent-filial child subtype are less likely to form behavioral patterns resulted from high LFLC.