題名: 四類縱火少年的心理與行為特徵:以犯罪多元性及縱火次數為分類依據

其他題名: The Psychological and Behavioral Characteristics of Four Types of Juvenile Firesetters: Utilizing Multiplicity of Crime and Chronicity of Firesetting as the Basis for Classifying

關鍵詞: 多元偶發犯 ; 多元慣犯 ; 單純偶發犯 ; 單純慣犯 ; 縱火少年

摘要: 本研究以犯罪多元性及縱火次數兩個向度為分類基礎,探討縱火少年的類型及相關心理與行為特徵。以自陳式問卷調查台灣地區各少年輔育院及矯正學校裡的犯罪少年,從中取得352位縱火少年樣本。結果顯示,縱火少年可分為:單純偶發犯、單純慣犯、多元偶發犯、及多元慣犯四種類型。整體而言,單純偶發犯為「機會型犯罪少年」,惡性較輕,約占36.9%。單純慣犯為「典型縱火少年」,主要罪行在於縱火,約占11.1%。多元偶發犯為「典型犯罪少年」,犯下較多種罪行亦偶而縱火,約占36.6%。多元慣犯是病態最為嚴重的縱火少年,犯下多種罪行且經常縱火,約占15.3%。最後,就研究方法、研究工具、有關變項、自陳報告、及處遇應用等議題,進行討論。

The present study investigates the types of juvenile firesetters and their psychological and behavioral characteristics with two behavioral dimensions, namely, multiplicity of crime and chronicity of firesetting, as the basis for classifying. Juvenile delinquents in Taiwan’s Reformatory Schools were surveyed by self-report questionnaire, and 352 juvenile firesetters were obtained from this sample. The results showed that juvenile firesetters could be divided into four types: simple-occasional, simple-chronic, multiple-occasional, and multiple-chronic juvenile firesetters. Generally, simple-occasional juvenile firesetters commit few types of crime and occasionally set fires, they are “opportunistic delinquents”, their vice is light, occupying about 36.9% of juvenile firesetters. Simple-chronic juvenile firesetters commit few types of crime and chronically set fires, they are “typical juvenile firesetters”, their central behavioral problem is firesetting, occupying about 11.1% of juvenile firesetters. Multiple-occasional juvenile firesetters commit various types of crime and occasionally set fires, they are “typical juvenile delinquents”, occupying about 36.6% of juvenile firesetters. Multiple-chronic juvenile firesetters commit various types of crime and chronically set fires, they are the most pathological juvenile firesetters in need of psychiatric treatment, occupying about 15.3% of juvenile firesetters. Finally, the research method, research tools, relevant variables, self-report measure, and treatment implications for juvenile firesetters were discussed.