題名: 認知型態與網路教學課程採用行為意向之實證研究

其他題名: An Empirical Study of Web-based Learning Adoption in the Behavioral and Cognitive Styles

關鍵詞: 結構方程式模型 ; 網路教學 ; 模式比較

摘要: 隨著全球資訊網在各領域應用的爆發性成長,高等教育機構倡導遠距教學,大大地提升學習便利性,但良好的教材內容必須加以考量學習者的認知型態,本研究嘗試以網路教學系統強調的教學特點,藉由意向(disposition)觀點解釋網路教學採用行為模式,從使用者的角度來發掘網路教學採用意向的影響因素,建構「網路教學之學習者行為意向」的基準模式,本研究有效回收樣本共627份,以學習者依照認知型態量表將予以分群,分別建構不同認知型態群組樣本的「行為意向」模式,研究發現直覺型與分析型學習者,在主觀規範對行為意向與知覺易用對態度二者的徑路值並無顯著的關係,其餘徑路值則均呈顯著關係。最後,本研究針對理論模式及後續研究提出若干建議。

As the various applications of the World Wide Web rapidly grow, higher education institutions are providing more web-based learning programs in which the instructor and learner are separated by distance or time. A web-based course should therefore be designed to address a variety of learning styles. The web design itself should consider the learner’s cognitive style in a meaningful manner. Profiling characteristics of students who enroll and succeed with distance education programs could provide designers with insights that could help more students succeed. This study attempts to apply planned behavior theory as it relates to the electronic learning system’s instructional characteristics. For this study, 627 valid questionnaires were divided into two groups (intuition and analysis) according to a learner’s cognitive style. The study constructed the basic model of each group’s behavioral disposition in a web-based learning course, and then proceeded with a multi-group test. Through the examination of the structural equation modeling on the multi-group samples, at a .05 significance level, the path coefficients of “subject normal” on “intention to use” and “perceived ease of use” on “attitude” have no significant influence. Finally, the study concludes with a discussion of the limitations and implications for further research and practice.