題名: 運用認知衝突策略建構小數學習概念線上複習系統之研究

其他題名: Using Cognitive Conflict to Construct a Learning System for Decimal Numbers

關鍵詞: 小數迷思概念 ; 電腦輔助學習 ; 認知衝突 ; 線上複習系統

摘要: 本研究旨在探討利用認知衝突策略所設計的線上複習系統對國小六年級學童複習小數概念的成效。研究對象為臺北市一所國小的六年級學生,研究方法採準實驗研究法,實驗設計採不等組前後測設計來進行教學研究,透過兩組學生在小數概念前測、後測及延後測試題的表現來檢驗系統的複習成效,並配合對實驗組學生進行訪談以瞭解學生概念改變的情形。 研究結果發現:在小數迷思概念方面,六年級學童對於小數基本概念的整體理解程度並不理想,且常見的錯誤類型與研究文獻相似。由前測、後測及延後測的t檢定中發現,學生使用系統後小數概念有顯著的進步,系統對於學生的小數概念亦具有保留性;從實驗組學生的訪談資料顯示,本系統有助於小數概念的釐清及修正。

The study focused on the effects of the CAL system constructed using cognitive conflict of decimal numbers for the sixth graders. The objects of this study are sixth-grade students from an elementary school in Taipei. The research took a Quasi-experimental approach using pretest-posttest, nonequivalent-group design. The pre-test, post-test and postponed-test were conducted on two groups of students to understand the effects of the system. Students were also interviewed in order to further understand the change of their concepts. This study found that although most of the sixth graders don`t understand the basic concepts of decimal numbers very well and their misconceptions are similar to those found by other studies, the result of the experiments showed obvious improvement after the pre-test, post-test and postponed-test using the computer-aided learning system. The learning system helped students to obtain a “retaining effect” of decimal concepts. Data from the interviews also indicated that the system, constructed based on cognitive conflict, can help students to clear their misconceptions about decimals numbers.