題名: 大專院校學生的壓力來源與因應方式之研究

其他題名: Sources of Stress and Coping Strategies Adopted by Technology and Junior College Students

關鍵詞: 壓力 ; 因應方式 ; 因素分析 ; 徑路分析 ; 信度與效度

摘要: 本研究旨在探討大專院校學生生活壓力與因應方式及相關因素之間的關係,以九十三學年度國立臺中技術學院學生為研究對象,依全校學生學系人數百分比採配額抽樣的問卷訪問方法,共得有效樣本478份,利用描述性統計、t檢定、因素分析及徑路分析等統計方法進行資料處理。研究結果得知:當某項壓力感覺沉重的學生,在其他方面也會連帶感受到強烈壓力;學生面對壓力時,學業歷程及家庭環境壓力大者較常採用勇敢面對的因應方式,而人際互動壓力大者較常採尋求協助的方式。而徑路分析結果發現,面臨學業歷程壓力的學生採用休閒娛樂的因應方法,能使心理層面獲得紓解的效果最大。

The purpose of this study was to explore college students’ sources of stress, the coping strategies they adopt and the factors that influence their experience of stress. A target sample of 478 students was drawn from students enrolled in the National Taichung Institute of Technology in 2004. We surveyed these students using a quota-sampling method to randomly select the fixed number of students from each department. We applied statistical methods (descriptive analysis, T-test analysis, factor analysis, path analysis, etc.) to the collected data. Some of the major findings and conclusions are as follows: 1. Students who reported some source of stress were more likely to report other stresses. 2. When students had stress, they were likely to “face the problem” if they had heavier academic and family stresses and “find someone’s help” if they had heavier social interactions stress. 3. According to the path analysis, the students who experienced study pressure diminished the psychological aspects of the stress best if they “take some amusements”.