題名: 臺灣高等教育學習領域之性別區隔與變遷:1972~2003

其他題名: The Patterns and Trends of Sex-Segregation on Fields of Study for Higher Education: 1972-2003

關鍵詞: 性別區隔 ; 主修科系 ; 學習領域 ; 高等教育

摘要: 臺灣大專院校的各科系或主要的學習領域,是否存在著明顯的性別區隔,學界尚無定論;其長期的變遷情形,更缺乏考證。本文以教育部公布的1972~2003年,所有大專院校各科系的一年級學生資料,描繪出我國近三十餘年來,大專各類科系性別區隔程度的動態變化圖像;並進而探討影響其變化的因素。結果顯示,不同層級的大專院校,科系的性別區隔在程度上與演變趨勢上均不相同。可見儘管近年來兩性的教育成就差異已縮小,但就科系的選擇與接受的教育內容而言,仍是男女有別。各層級大專院校之科系類別的性別區隔程度的變化,與科系類別型態的發展明顯有關;而高等教育的擴張,與性別區隔程度的演變,其實關聯不大。

A great deal of literature has indicated that, quantitatively, women’s educational attainment has been dramatically improved in recent years. However, qualitatively, whether the pattern and trend of sex-segregation on major subjects or fields of study for higher education still remains unanswered. In this study, we use Taiwan 1972-2003 Educational Statistics of Higher Education public data to compute the index of dissimilarity of fields of study by gender, and to demonstrate the changing patterns and trends of sex-segregation for higher education. Our results indicate that some fields of study have been significantly separated by gender, others have not. And this fact has varied much among different institutes and different time periods. In addition, our analyses show that sex-segregation on fields of study are associated with institutional factors such as the configuration of departments and/or institutes of higher education; but not associated with the expansion of higher education.