題名: 高屏地區國民小學校長危機管理之研究

其他題名: The Study on Crisis Management of the Principals in Elementary Schools in Kaohsiung and Pingtung

關鍵詞: 國民小學 ; 校長 ; 危機管理; Elementary school ; Principal ; Crisis management

摘要: 本研究主要在探討高屏地區國民小學校長危機管理情形。為達到研究目的,乃採問卷調查法,以高屏地區國民小學校長為研究對象,依地區隨機抽取132位校長進行研究,問卷回收123份,經檢視問卷後,合計有效樣本123份,回收可用率為93.18%。本研究主要結論如下:(1)國民小學校長危機管理認知情形愈佳危機管理實際運作也愈好。(2)國民小學校長危機管理認知與危機管理運作具有相當的落差。(3)校長的危機預防認知有助於危機管理的實際運作。(4)校長在危機預防上最大的困難在於對校園危機警覺性不夠;危機處理上在於對危機誤判情勢決策能力不足;危機學習上則在於未建立檢討回饋機制。最後,根據研究結論,提出建議以做為校長學校經營之參考。

This research is to inquire into the crisis management of the principals in elementary schools in Kaohsiung and Pingtung. To acquire objective data, this study adopts the questionnaire survey. The survey instrument is The Elementary School Principals’ Crisis Management Scale. Subjects, who are randomly selected, include 132 principals in Kaohsiung City, Kaohsiung County and Pintung County. The valid cases are 123. The usable rate is 93.18%. The major conclusions of this study are as follows:(1)There is a close relation between cognition and operation on elementary principals’ crisis management. The better cognition they have, the better operation it is. (2)There is a gap between cognition and operation on elementary principals’ crisis management. (3)The principals’ preventive crisis cognition contributes to the actual operation of crisis management.(4)The major problems of principals’ preventive crisis cognition are that they don’t have enough alertness in campus, that they don’t have enough decisive ability to judge when meeting crisis, and that there is no self-criticism mechanism of feedback on crisis management for them to learn. According to the conclusion, this research can be a useful tool for principals to manage their schools.