題名: 公共圖書館樂齡專區規劃與經營:以國立公共資訊圖書館為例

其他題名: Planning and Management of Senior Citizen Area in Public Libraries : National Library of Public Information as a Case Study

關鍵詞: 樂齡族;公共圖書館;自主學習;樂齡教育

摘要: 醫療技術的進步不僅延續了人類的生命,亦改變社會的人口結構,而高齡社會來臨,使老年人在社會中所扮演的角色定位,及所需要的服務設計亦逐漸受到重視。國立公共資訊圖書館為教育部所屬之國立圖書館,有感於高齡社會之趨勢及樂齡族的需求,2012 年遷館後特於館內設置樂齡學習資源區。書區規劃參考國內外高齡教育學理與實務,並結合其數位圖書館特色,進行主題式圖書擺放,建置獨有特色之樂齡自主學習書區。專區提供樂齡族適用之軟硬體設備,輔以營造活躍樂齡之概念,使其達到主動引導、樂於學習之目的。除了提供軟硬體各項設備,營造舒適閱讀環境,服務者與志工亦是樂齡服務的重要一環。唯有透徹地了解樂齡族之需求,方能提供適切且貼心的服務。

Advances in medical technology have increased life expectancy and therefore changed demographic structures of societies. Modern societies have gradually given more attention to the role of the elderly and services corresponding to their requirements. Responding to the trend of aging society, National Library of Public Information (NLPI) established a “Learning Resources Area for Senior Citizens” in 2012. Consulting both domestic and international literature on senior citizen education, as well as combining its features as a digital library, NLPI has designed a reading area that provides easy access to self-education for the elderly. The learning resources area is also equipped with facilities appropriate for senior citizens’ utilization. In addition to planning a comfortable learning environment, attitudes of librarians and volunteers play an important role in library services for the elderly. Only when library services meet their requirements will the elderly feel considered and respected in their continuing education.