題名: RFID館藏流通系統建置過程與應用成效探討:以國立臺中圖書館為例

其他題名: Establishment and Application of RFID Library Circulation System:A Case Study of National Taichung Library

關鍵詞: 無線射頻識別; RFID標籤; 公共圖書館; 圖書管理

摘要: 由於RFID標籤能儲存大量資料,讀取器(Reader)具非接觸型閱讀能力且可同時讀取多個標籤資料,近幾年來已被國內外圖書館普遍應用於圖書流通、自助還書分類及安全管理等作業上。本文首先簡介RFID的原理與應用範圍,其次敘述國立臺中圖書館建置RFID館藏流通系統的計畫背景與目的、實施RFID前的服務概況,最後對於本系統的建置方式提出具體的實施步驟和策略,並且指出實施成效及過程中所遭遇的困難、因應對策供其他公共圖書館參考。

In view of the merits of adopting RFID, including massive data storage, the non-contact reading ability of readers, and simultaneous reading of multiple tags, this device has been commonly applied both abroad and at home in recent years to library collection circulation, self-help returning and sorting system, and safety inspection system. In this essay, we first briefly introduce the principles and applications of RFID. Secondly, we explicate the background and purpose of establishing the RFID Library Circulation System in National Taichung Library, and describe the general service states before the library applied RFID. Finally, we provide some concrete procedures and strategies our library has devised for the process of establishment. Moreover, for the reference of other public libraries, we specify the practical effects of application, difficulties that our library staff has encountered during the process, and strategies corresponding to the conditions.