題名: 大學圖書資訊學系學生服務學習之反思

其他題名: Reflections on the Service Learning of    Library and Information Science Majors

關鍵詞: 服務學習; 志工; 圖書資訊志工服務; 圖書資訊志工服務

摘要: 服務學習強調的學習哲理以涵蓋整個社會脈絡的經驗與情境作為基礎,重視透過實際的反思與經驗的結合進而強化學生的學習。本研究之目的在於探討對於圖書資訊學系學生參與圖書館服務,圖書資訊學系學生與被服務單位之反應。研究透過訪談與文件之質性資料,歸納觀察結果。研究結果歸納出學生服務學習之重要議題涵蓋:參與服務學習前的準備、服務工作中運用多元專業知能、溝通與團隊管理態度、反思專業成長。而被服務單位的反應值得重視,包括:被服務單位人力之需求、被服務單位之服務要求、被服務項目持續運作情形,以及被服務單位之未來期望。依據研究結果,對學生以及被服務單位兩方觀點提出建議,最後針對後續相關研究提出進一步之研究建議。

Service learning takes experiential learning situated in social contexts as its educational foundation. This study aims to analyze reflections on service work proposed from the perspective of library and information science majors and from the perspective of university library personnel. Interviewing and documentary data are gathered for qualitative assessment. Results of the study reveal several important issues involved in service learning, including pre-service preparations, integration of professional skills with the needs of service work, attitudes towards group communication and management, and self-reflections on professional growth. In addition, reactions from library personnel are worth being taken into consideration, which can be observed from aspects such as the needs for human resources, requests for service work, operation with service work, and future expectations for service work. In view of the perspectives respectively proposed by library and information science majors and by university library personnel, this study submits some suggestions for the current implementation of service learning and for further research.