Title: 圖書資訊學門國科會專題研究計畫之書目計量分析

Other Titles: A Bibliometric Study of the Funding Research Projects on LIS of the NSC in Taiwan

Keywords: 圖書資訊學;研究計畫;書目計量學

Abstract: 本文以國科會於1995年至2004年核定圖書資訊學門168件專題研究為書目計量分析對象,探討圖書資訊學門國科會一般型專題研究計畫之特性及主題發展。研究結果顯示,圖書資訊學門十年間之研究計畫量不多且變化不大,以圖書資訊學系所為主要執行單位,具跨領域現象。本研究亦發現圖書資訊學門研究計畫主題多元,以資訊行為、資訊檢索與技術、行政與管理、資訊組織等主題之研究計畫佔多數(約59%),其中又以資訊行為之相關計畫數量最多。

This paper conducts a bibliometric study to analyze 168 research projects in the field of library and information science (LIS) funded by National Science Council (NSC) of Taiwan from 1995 to 2004. The results show that departments of library and information science are the primary research institutions that carry out a majority of the research projects while some other departments and organizations undertake the rest of the research projects in an interdisciplinary way. The results also reveal that information behavior, information technology, library administration and management, and information organization are the primary research subjects of the research projects, with information behavior being the most popular one.