題名: 大學圖書館的個人學習與組織學習

其他題名: An Overview of Individual Learning and Organizational Learning in the Academic Library

關鍵詞: 學術圖書館; 個人學習; 組織學習; 工作導向學習; 學習型組織; 學習型圖書館

摘要: 學術圖書館在變動的環境中求生存必須成為機動而有彈性的組織,尋求有學習能力的館員將是很重要的元素。圖書資訊學文獻中,關於圖書館員繼續教育與專業發展的課題討論有不斷增加的趨勢,不過相關文獻較為偏重在訓練的部分,而學習的部分則比較受到忽視;同時,文獻較重視正式教育,而對於圖書館員的變動適應問題的探討亦較缺乏。因此,本研究的目的包括︰探討學習的重要性;了解工作導向學習的意義;了解國內大學圖書館員進行組織學習與個人學習的情形;討論國內大學圖書館員的組織學習特質,並且對於學術圖書館成為學習型圖書館提出相關建議。由國內五所大學圖書館員填答組織學習與個人學習量表後發現,大學圖書館員組織學習特質中,在員工職權層面表現較強,其次是科技應用與學習機動性層面,而知識管理層面則表現較弱。

Academic libraries must find ways to become agile and flexible organizations in order to survive in the changing environment. It is important to seek staff who have capacity to learn constantly and efficiently and who are able to learn a new technology without dependence on formal training. Research issues concerning continuing education and professional development have long been discussed in the literature of librarianship. However, the literature focuses more on training than on learning, more on formal education than on what librarians actually do to cope with the demands from the changing contexts of their work. In view of the undue focus on formal training, the main purpose of this study aims to explore the importance of work-based learning and to assess organizational learning characteristics of academic librarians in Taiwan. Questionnaires were sent to five academic libraries in Taiwan to collect data about librarians’ individual and organizational learning characteristics. The results show that the academic librarians are generally skilled in empowerment of human resources and application of technological devices. On the other hand, they are relatively weak in knowledge management and organizational transformation.