Title: 台灣傳統農耕機具數位典藏詮釋資料規劃與建立

Other Titles: Design and Construction of Metadata for Digital Archive of Ancient Agricultural Implements in Taiwan

Keywords: 數位典藏;詮釋資料;傳統農業機具;數位博物館

Abstract: 傳統農業機具代表著先民的智慧與經驗累積,極具保存的價值。國立屏東科技大學農業機具陳列館在國科會資助下,執行「台灣傳統農耕機具資訊檢索及網路展示設計計畫」,開發傳統農耕機具數位典藏資料庫,藉由網際網路,提供民眾一個認識傳統農耕文化知識的管道,並做為後續加值應用的基礎。本研究分析傳統農耕機具的內容及特色,比較不同的Metadata標準,並在中研院後設資料組協助下,設計屬於傳統農機具的詮釋資料,以提供國內外研究參考。

In view of the diminishing use of ancient agricultural implements in modern society, it is important to preserve them as historical sources for us to appreciate the valuable experiences and wisdom passed down from our ancestors. Since 2004, Exhibition Hall of Agricultural Implements, NPUST has conducted a project of digital archive searching and web-based demonstration of ancient agricultural implements in Taiwan, under the financial support of National Council of Science. The aims of the project are to develop a digital archive database of ancient agricultural implements and to design an active searching system for users to access related information through the internet. The development of the metadata of ancient agricultural implements is the core issue of the project. Under the assistance of MAAT, Academia Sinica, the specification of ancient agricultural implements has been initiated. This article introduces basic requirements of digitalization of ancient agricultural implements and contents of the applied metadata. This is the pioneer metadata specifically developed for ancient agricultural implements in Taiwan, which may be used as a reference for further study.