題名: Metadata在圖書資訊學的研究發展

其他題名: An Analysis of Metadata Research and Application Development in LIS Based on a Hybrid Approach of Quantity and Quality

關鍵詞: 後設資料; 書目計量; 內容分析; 研究發展; MetadataBibliometricContent analysisResearch development

摘要: 本文以LISA資料庫所蒐錄的1,491篇文獻作為研究對象,進行量的書目計量分析與質的內容分析,以探究metadata在圖書資訊學的研究發展。本文研究發現有六﹕第一,在文獻成長方面,包括了倍數與線性曲線的成長現象。第二,研究人力結構方面,以單一作者為主,但逐漸朝兩位作者共同發表的發展現象。第三,在核心刊物方面,有符合布萊德定律。第四,主要的研究語文為英文。第五,metadata逐漸受到其他學科的應用或重視。第六,重要的研究核心範疇。本文上述發現將有助於圖書館館藏發展、說明後設資料研究與發展上的學科相關性,以及後設資料的研究範圍及其主題分佈。

The study aims to explore the issue of metadata development and research in the setting of library and information science by employing bibliometric and content analysis as methodologies to analyze 1,491 LISA records.    Findings are generalized as follows.    First, literatures can be characterized as linear and triple growth.    Second, research productivity is mainly focused on single author and toward coauthor of two gradually.    Third, core journals are generalized and accordant with Bradford Law.    Fourth, majority of literatures` language is English.    Fifth, metadata are applied by various disciplines.    Lastly, the key categories are identified for metadata research and application.    The study will contribute to collection development of library for metadata theme,    as well as illustration of the relationship between metadata and diverse disciplines, and insights into the scope and distribution of themes for metadata research.