題名: 圖書資訊學─由資訊科學的演進談圖書館學的蛻變

其他題名: From Librarianship to Information Science

關鍵詞: 資訊科學 ; 圖書資訊學 ; 圖書館學

摘要: 鑒於社會資訊化的發展,圖書館學亦強烈的受影響。在美國,許多「圖書館學研究所」已紛紛更名為「圖書館學暨資訊科學研究所」,國內亦興起改名的熱潮,有以「圖書資訊學」取代傳統圖書館學的趨勢。本文首就資訊科學的興起與形成,述及圖書館學的演進,再由文獻學、圖書館與資訊科學的發展關係,探討圖書資訊學的學科內容、圖書資訊學和其他學科的關係,俾有利於國內圖書學的蛻變成為圖書資訊學的發展。

With the progress of Information Science, Graduate Library Schools in the United States have changed to the Schools of Library and Information Science in the Republic of China. The Department of Library Science at Fu-Jen Catholic University has also changed to the Department of Library and Information Science. In searching a name, this article traced the evolution of Information Science, and its origins, delineated the subject contents of library and information science, and discussed the convergence of librarianship and information science.