題名: 回溯性書目資料建檔的規畫及實施

其他題名: The Planning and Implementation of the Retrospective Bibliographic Database

摘要: 回溯性書目資料建檔係將原有館藏之卡片目錄轉換成機讀目錄,其建檔之方式、編目之標準、各類資料輸入順序之確定等重要決策,必須根據各館的任務、現況及未來發展之需求等條件,事前加以詳細釐訂。\\r本文縷析回溯性書目資料建檔前的各項準備工作,諸如:圕現況分析、建檔政策之擬定、建檔方式之選擇、建檔流程之設計以及工作人員之訓練等,同時列表比較各種建檔方式之優缺點。最後,特舉政大中正圕回溯性書目資料建檔規劃之現況,詳細說明該館現行之建檔政策、建檔方法以及作業流程。

The establishment of the retrospective bibliographic database refers to the conversion of pre-automation library-collected catalogs into machine-readable catalogs (MARC). For the finalization of the setup approach, cataloging standards and input order of various kinds of data detailed regulations after a careful study should be made on the basis of the functions, status quo, and the future requiremants of the main and branch libraries. This paper aims at analyzing all the preparatory work before the establishment of the retrospective bibliographic database such as the analysis of the state-of-art of the library, the formulation of the policy for the database establishment, the decision of the approach, the design of the setup procedures and the training of the database personnel. The advantages and disadvantages of various setup approaches are also pointed out through a comparative table. Finally, there is a detailed account of the current state, policy, approach, and operation procedures in the planning of the retrospective bibliographic database at the Chungcheng Library of the National Chengchi University.