題名: 結合互動裝置之實境遊戲創作

關鍵詞: 實境遊戲 互動裝置 沉浸體驗 reality game interactive devices immersive experience

摘要: 隨著資訊科技的蓬勃發展,為生活與休閒娛樂帶來許多變革與創新,以真人實境闖關遊戲來說,單純應用實體道具的互動體驗已經無法滿足參加者。因此,遊戲設計者逐漸開始研發各種裝置,以尋求更新奇有趣的效果,使得這類體驗性質的實境遊戲蘊含大量的實驗與創新元素。

本研究首先歸納現有實境遊戲案例的重點特徵,將之概念化並進行編碼,在文獻回顧的部分,進一步探討沉浸體驗的定義、特色與價值。接著規劃並實作一個「結合互動裝置的實境遊戲」,在遊戲中加入數位技術、互動裝置及感測器,提供參加者別於日常生活的感受,讓他們完成遊戲後,就像親身經歷過一場有趣的冒險。

本創作共招募二十七位參加者進行遊戲體驗,透過問卷與訪談蒐集反饋。在創作的過程中發現,有意義的互動發生在故事內容、實體物件及互動觸發三者緊密扣合的當下,而加入數位整合實體的互動裝置,帶來相當程度的沉浸與投入效果,雖然在若干細節方面,仍有改進的空間,但我們相信此創作提供了互動科技應用的新方向,作為後續研究可參考的實際案例,進一步發展更多元的實境遊戲體驗。

With recent advances in digital technology, more and more innovations in entertainment are occurring. In reality games, the installation of simple physical devices is no longer able to satisfy the participants. To make the games more interesting and playful, game designers are developing novel content and interaction by incorporating latest technological elements.

In this thesis, we summarize the key concepts in the design of existing reality games and organize these cases into different codes, which are later employed to guide the design of our reality game. In the literature review, we select flow theory as the primary related work. We clarify the definition, features and value of this theory, as well as its connection to our design philosophy. We then plan and implement the ‘Revenge of the BEAR’ project: a reality game that incorporates digital technology, interactive devices and sensors. This reality game aims to provide the participants with astounding experiences distant from their daily life. Upon completion of the missions outlined in the game, the player will feel that they have just engaged in an interesting adventure.

Twenty-seven participants were recruited to take part in this reality game. Through questionnaires and interviews, we obtain constructive feedbacks that help us understand the attractions and limitations of this game. The results indicate that meaningful interaction occurs while the story, the interactive objects and the trigger are cohesively linked. Besides, new digital technologies help to improve immersive experiences. Although there are some design details that remain to be attended to, we believe that this study provides a new direction for the applications of interactive technology in the design of future reality games.