題名: 轉型領導對組織公民行為影響之研究--以組織承諾為中介變項

其他題名: The Effects of Transformational Leadership on Organizational Citizenship Behavior: Using Organizational Commitment as a Mediator

關鍵詞: 結構方程模式;組織公民行為;組織承諾;轉型領導

摘要: 本研究的主要目的在以組織承諾為中介變項探討轉型領導對組織承諾和組織公民行為的影響。本研究透過對臺灣地區11所私立科技大學和24所私立技術學院的系主任進行調查,共回收有效問卷220份,以結構方程模式分析各變項之間的關係。研究結果顯示,轉型領導對組織承諾中的情感性承諾和規範性承諾有正向影響效果,對持續性承諾有負向影響效果,且轉型領導對組織公民行為產生正向影響效果。轉型領導亦會經由組織承諾中的情感性承諾和持續性承諾的中介效果間接影響組織公民行為,然而,轉型領導並不會經由規範性承諾影響組織公民行為。針對上述研究結果,本研究提出管理上的意涵、研究限制與對未來的研究建議。

This study investigated the role of organizational commitment (OC) as a mediator to explore the impact of transformational leadership (TL) to organizational citizenship behavior (OCB). The study used a sample of 220 department deans from 11 technology universities and 24 technology institutions in Taiwan. Structural equation modeling (SEM) was used to analyze the relationship between the variables and to assess the fit of the overall model. The results indicated that TL directly and positively influenced both affective commitment and normative commitment while it directly and negatively influenced continuance commitment. TL also directly and positively influenced OCB. Furthermore, both affective commitment and continuance commitment mediated the influences of TL on OCB. On the other hand, normative commitment didn’t mediate the influence of TL on OCB. Implications, limitations and future research were discussed.