題名: 國二學生科學思考表現之探討

其他題名: A Study of 8th Graders’ Scientific Thinking

關鍵詞: 科學思考、科學推理、科學創造思考、思考習性、情意反應 scientific reasoning;scientific creative thinking;thinking disposition;affective response;scientific thinking

摘要: 本研究透過探究活動了解不同情意反應與思考習性的受試者在科學思考時,情意反應、思考習性、創造思考與推理的表現,做為科學思考理論模式具體實例的說明,再以個案詮釋的結果與科學思考理論模式的比較,將科學思考理論模式具象化。本研究的受試者有171位國二學生,研究工具為情意反應量表、思考習性量表、科學推理測驗,以及科學創造思考測驗。再以集群分析選出代表不同集群的個案學生進行探究活動。結果顯示,高情意反應思考習性優的學生表現最好,低情意反應低思考習性的學生表現最不理想,也就是,個案詮釋的結果支持科學思考理論模式,並補充說明了規律性以外的個別差異。最後,根據研究結果提出科學教學、科學學習與後續研究的建議。

In this study, we provide concrete evidence for scientific thinking model by the performance of students’ affective response, thinking disposition, scientific creative thinking, and scientific reasoning during inquiry activity. For elaborating scientific thinking model, we compared the results of case studies with scientific thinking model. Instruments used include Affective Response Scale, Thinking Disposition Scale, Classroom Test of Scientific Reasoning, and Scientific Creative Thinking Test. We selected volunteers from different cluster. Results of case studies supported the scientific thinking model and provided concrete evidence and individual difference between the cases. Implications for teaching and learning of scientific thinking and future research were discussed.