題名: 共同學習法教學網站對國小學生造句能力之學習影響

其他題名: The Impact of a Learning-Together Based Guided Website on Elementary Students’ Ability in Sentence Composition

關鍵詞: 造句教學;共同學習法;網路合作學習 learning;sentence construction;web-based cooperative learning

摘要: 本研究旨在探討使用共同學習法為基礎之造句教學網站對學生進行造句教學後,對其造句能力的提升情形。研究採「不等的前測—後測控制組設計」進行,探討學童在用字、標點符號、錯別字、詞類的使用及修辭法的使用等依變項之影響。本系統會隨機出現人、事、時、地四個詞語,由同組的第一位同學完成基本構句,下一位同學依題目指示繼續增加適當的副詞、形容詞等,最後一位同學則根據前幾位同學的句子,造出更完整的句子。研究結果發現實驗組學生使用本網站學習造句後,在用字、標點符號、形容詞、副詞、譬喻法的使用之成效均有顯著的提升;且學生表示喜歡用網路合作學習的方式上課,亦覺得造句教學網站的介面容易操作、內容容易了解。

This study concentrates on the improvement of students’ sentence construction skills and their degree of satisfaction from using the sentence construction learning website, which is based on computer network, supported cooperative learning. Nonequivalent pretest-posttest control group design was adopted in this research. Different sentence construction learning methods served as independent variables, while discussions focused on their effects on dependent variables, such as use of words and punctuation, wrong words, predicates, and rhetoric ability. After both the experiment group and the control group took the sentence construction pretest, the teacher divided the students into heterogeneous groups according to results of the assessment, and the groups started a sentence solitaire activity. This sentence construction learning website features computer network supported cooperative learning and learning together. The first student will unscramble the random phrases showed on the screen, which indicate different subjects and predicates, then construct a grammatically correct sentence. The next student will follow the instruction and add adjectives and adverbs to the sentence. The last student, based on the group’s previous work and instructions, will keep expanding the sentence and make it more complicated. In this research, students first learned sentence construction on the website, and then took a posttest after the lesson was over. The result indicated that after using the website, students in the experimental group showed significant improvement in use of words, use of words punctuation, adjectives, adverbs, similes and metaphors.