題名: 一九四九年後中國社會的階級與階層研究

其他題名: Class and Stratum in Chinese Society after 1949

關鍵詞: 階級; 階層; 政治階層; 中國社會 class; stratum; political stratum; chinese society

摘要: 中國社會如何界定階級與階層? 階級與階層的劃分方式,標準又為何發生改變? 本文主要在分析中國社會的階級與階層研究. 透過階級與階層概念, 理論的重新檢視以及分析架構的建立, 可以發現階級與階層的劃分方式背後往往都有其政治目的. 政治目的改變, 將產生新的階級與階層劃分. 這樣的研究結果, 除了可以幫助讀者釐清現代中國社會的階級與階層究竟如何劃分之外, 更可進一步演繹中國社會的階級與階層在未來將如何伴隨著政治, 經濟與社會的變革發生改變.

How does Chinese society define the class and stratum? Why do the classified methods and the standards of the class and stratum take place? The thesis primarily concentrates on studying the class and stratum of the Chinese society. Reviewing class and stratification concepts, the reexamination of theories and the establishment of analytical framework, the thesis claims that the classified methods of class and stratum are usually motivated by political purposes. That is to say, new class and the stratum categories derive from the alternations of political purposes. Hence, in addition to assisting readers to understand how Chinese class and stratum are classified, the result of the research can also predict the future development of class and stratum in Chinese society by means of the reformation of politics, economy and the society.